Map the Block › Places › Iowa › Warren County

What are the crime rate and median income in Warren County, Iowa?

FBI reports put Warren County at 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 42% lower than the rate for Iowa (2.7). The median household earns $94,588 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 54,409 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Warren County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

Police agencies in Warren County reported an average of 79 violent crimes and 435 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 42% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7), and 58% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.6 per 1,000, against 13.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 70% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Warren CountyPer 1,000Iowa per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime791.62.73.7
Murder10.020.020.06
Rape220.430.420.40
Robbery10.020.200.62
Aggravated assault551.12.02.6
Property crime4358.613.618.1
Burglary440.872.22.4
Larceny-theft3617.19.913.0
Motor vehicle theft300.601.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 93% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

The median household in Warren County earns $94,588 a year, 26% higher than the Iowa median ($75,059). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $269,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $973. 6.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 998 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Warren CountyIowaUnited States
Population54,4093,210,507334,922,499
Median household income$94,588$75,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$269,600$208,000$332,700
Median gross rent$973$972$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.1%11.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.1%8.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher33.3%31.4%35.7%
Homeowner households82.3%71.7%65.2%
Median age38.838.638.9
Households with broadband internet91.8%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance2.0%5.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Warren County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Warren County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Warren County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Warren County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Red Rock Dam - Southeast Des Moines and Southwest Pleasant Hill Remedial Works (18 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 9 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Warren County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 13 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Warren County?

Warren County had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Listed roads include I-35 and IA-5. 5 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Warren County?

Warren County has 20 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Banner Lakes At Summerset State Park and Lake Ahquabi State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Warren County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Warren County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: I Town Pawn (Indianola), Jims Gun & Pawn (Norwalk), Theisen's INC (Indianola) and Walmart #1491 (Indianola).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Warren County: Hy-Vee Wine & Liquor, I Towner Stop (Indianola), Spirits World Liquor & Tobacco (Indianola) and Xpress Liquor. Iowa has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Warren County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

Warren County averaged 79 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 42% lower than the Iowa rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 8.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

$94,588 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,059 for Iowa and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Warren County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 998 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Warren County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Warren County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Warren County right now?

Warren County had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Listed roads include I-35 and IA-5. 5 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Warren County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Warren County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clarke County9,6622.1$71,641
Dallas County107,9682.0$102,379
Lucas County8,7161.5$61,793
Madison County16,9261.3$90,855
Marion County33,6422.1$78,680
Polk County503,1753.4$83,576

Cities in Warren County with their own page: Des Moines.

More: Iowa statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms