Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Christian County

Christian County, Illinois: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Christian County at 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 54% lower than the rate for Illinois (3.0). Median household income is $62,611 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 33,538 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Christian County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Christian County?

Police agencies in Christian County reported an average of 27 violent crimes and 149 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.4: 54% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 63% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.0 across Illinois. Only about 59% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Christian CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime271.43.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape90.460.470.40
Robbery00.000.860.62
Aggravated assault180.911.62.6
Property crime1497.516.018.1
Burglary241.22.22.4
Larceny-theft1135.711.213.0
Motor vehicle theft120.582.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 59% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Christian County?

The median household in Christian County earns $62,611 a year, 25% lower than the Illinois median ($83,390). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $115,500, and the median rent is $785 a month. 15.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 528 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Christian CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population33,53812,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$62,611$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$115,500$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$785$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.2%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.3%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.1%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households75.2%67.1%65.2%
Median age43.239.038.9
Households with broadband internet87.7%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Christian County?

Christian County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Christian County: Central Illinois Public Service Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Christian County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Sangchris Lake Dam (55 ft) and Rlf/Pawnee Mine/Slurry Impoundment 2 Dam (37 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 276,015 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Christian County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 14 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Christian County?

Christian County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include SEB IL-29. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Christian County?

Federal school lists show 19 public and 5 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Christian County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Christian County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Collections Of Professions (Taylorville) and Farm And Home Supply - Taylorville (Taylorville).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Christian County: 1st Class Liquors (Taylorville), Discount Liquor Taylorville (Taylorville), Pana Liquor Inc (Pana), S & B Smoke Shop and Willows holler. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Christian County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Christian County?

Christian County averaged 27 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 54% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 7.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Christian County?

$62,611 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Christian County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 528 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Christian County?

Christian County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Christian County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Christian County: Central Illinois Public Service Co..

Is there road construction in Christian County right now?

Christian County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include SEB IL-29.

How many nursing homes are in Christian County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Christian County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Macon County101,8495.2$62,666
Montgomery County27,9421.9$63,620
Sangamon County194,9476.0$75,357
Shelby County20,7200.98$72,095

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms