Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Sangamon County

Sangamon County, Illinois: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Sangamon County was 6.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), about 2.0 times the statewide rate (3.0). Households here have a median income of $75,357 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 194,947 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sangamon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Sangamon County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,154 violent and 5,854 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 6.0: about 2.0 times the Illinois rate (3.0), and 64% higher than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 30.7 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (73%). CDC death records show about 13 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Sangamon CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,1546.03.03.7
Murder120.060.070.06
Rape1460.760.470.40
Robbery1560.820.860.62
Aggravated assault8404.41.62.6
Property crime5,85430.716.018.1
Burglary1,3837.22.22.4
Larceny-theft3,85720.211.213.0
Motor vehicle theft6143.22.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (16 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Sangamon County?

Median household income is $75,357, close to the statewide figure ($83,390). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $176,300, and the median rent is $983 a month. 15.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,500 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Sangamon CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population194,94712,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$75,357$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$176,300$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$983$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.4%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.1%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.5%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.6%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households71.3%67.1%65.2%
Median age41.039.038.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.6%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sangamon County?

Sangamon County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Sangamon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Sangamon County. The two tallest are Spaulding Dam (48 ft) and Woodlake Estates Dam (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 31,832 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Sangamon County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 42 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 21 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Sangamon County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Sangamon County (all active that day). Where crews are working: Old Route 36, I-55-BL (Georgetowne Rd) and IL-29. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sangamon County?

Federal school lists show 77 public and 15 private schools in the county. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 32 fire or EMS stations and 19 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Lincoln Home National Historic Site and Springfield 1908 Race Riot National Monument.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sangamon County

Gun shops

12 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Sangamon County, plus 27 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports & Outdoors #353 (Springfield), Birds N Brooks Army Navy Surplus LTD (Springfield), Blue Coat Arms Company (Chatham), Boondocks Gun Club LLC (Rochester), Cash America Pawn (Springfield), Edgewood Gun Club LLC (Auburn), Farm & Home Supply (2 in Springfield), Pawn King (Springfield) and 3 more.

Liquor stores

16 liquor stores are on the map in Sangamon County: 709 Liquors (Springfield), Binny's Beverage Depot (Springfield), Corkscrew Wine Emporium (Springfield), Discount Liquor Of Chatham (Chatham), Famous Liquor (Springfield), Famous Liquors (Springfield), Five Star Liquor and Tobacco (Springfield), Friar Tuck (Springfield) and 8 more. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Sangamon County: Planned Parenthood PPIL-Springfield Health Center (Springfield).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sangamon County?

Sangamon County averaged 1,154 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.0 per 1,000 residents, about 2.0 times the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 30.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sangamon County?

$75,357 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Sangamon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,500 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Sangamon County?

Sangamon County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Sangamon County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Sangamon County (all active that day). Where crews are working: Old Route 36, I-55-BL (Georgetowne Rd) and IL-29. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Sangamon County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Sangamon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cass County12,7840.13$68,125
Christian County33,5381.4$62,611
Logan County27,7131.7$66,358
Macon County101,8495.2$62,666
Macoupin County44,3501.9$70,805
Menard County12,0950.98$82,176
Montgomery County27,9421.9$63,620
Morgan County33,0211.8$66,306

Cities in Sangamon County with their own page: Springfield.

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms