Map the Block › Places › Illinois › De Witt County

De Witt County, Illinois: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put De Witt County at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 34% lower than the rate for Illinois (3.0). Households here have a median income of $71,678 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. Population: about 15,373 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open De Witt County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in De Witt County?

Police agencies in De Witt County reported an average of 30 violent crimes and 182 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.0: 34% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 47% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.8 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 60% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)De Witt CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime302.03.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape100.660.470.40
Robbery10.070.860.62
Aggravated assault181.21.62.6
Property crime18211.816.018.1
Burglary342.22.22.4
Larceny-theft1328.711.213.0
Motor vehicle theft171.12.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in De Witt County?

Half of households in De Witt County make more than $71,678 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $130,300, and the median rent is $903 a month. 13.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 259 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024De Witt CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population15,37312,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$71,678$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$130,300$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$903$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.0%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.0%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.1%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.2%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households78.5%67.1%65.2%
Median age43.739.038.9
Households with broadband internet86.0%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.2%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in De Witt County?

De Witt County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in De Witt County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

De Witt County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The tallest is Clinton Power Station/Clinton Lake Dam (65 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

De Witt County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in De Witt County?

No highway work zones were listed in De Witt County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in De Witt County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Clinton State Recreation Area and Weldon Springs State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in De Witt County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in De Witt County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Wapella Auction House (Wapella).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in De Witt County: Big D Food and Liquor (Clinton) and Clinton Liquor (Clinton). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in De Witt County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in De Witt County?

De Witt County averaged 30 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 34% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 11.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in De Witt County?

$71,678 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in De Witt County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 259 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect De Witt County?

De Witt County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in De Witt County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in De Witt County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in De Witt County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does De Witt County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Logan County27,7131.7$66,358
Macon County101,8495.2$62,666
McLean County171,5562.4$79,905
Piatt County16,6951.0$94,811

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms