Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Logan County

Logan County, Illinois in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Logan County was 1.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 44% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). Median household income is $66,358 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. About 27,713 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Logan County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Logan County?

Police agencies in Logan County reported an average of 44 violent crimes and 352 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 55% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 13.2 per 1,000, against 16.0 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 64% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Logan CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime441.73.03.7
Murder10.040.070.06
Rape130.490.470.40
Robbery20.080.860.62
Aggravated assault281.11.62.6
Property crime35213.216.018.1
Burglary1064.02.22.4
Larceny-theft2238.411.213.0
Motor vehicle theft230.852.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Logan County?

Half of households in Logan County make more than $66,358 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $134,400, and the median rent is $829 a month. 18.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 407 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Logan CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population27,71312,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$66,358$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$134,400$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$829$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.0%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.1%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.4%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.9%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households68.5%67.1%65.2%
Median age41.139.038.9
Households with broadband internet89.5%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance2.6%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Logan County?

Logan County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Logan County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Logan County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are International Coal/Viper/Slurry Impoundment (109 ft) and International Coal/Viper/North Slurry Impoundment Dam (105 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 637 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Logan County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 14 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Logan County?

Logan County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include I-55. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Logan County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 3 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Edward R. Madigan State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Logan County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Logan County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Farm And Home Supply - Lincoln (Lincoln) and Johnson True Value Hardware (Mount Pulaski).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Logan County: Beverage Genie (Lincoln), Famous Liquors, Lincoln Liquor (Lincoln) and Old Joe's (Lincoln). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Logan County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Logan County?

Logan County averaged 44 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 13.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Logan County?

$66,358 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Logan County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 407 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Logan County?

Logan County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Logan County right now?

Logan County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include I-55. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Logan County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Logan County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
De Witt County15,3732.0$71,678
Macon County101,8495.2$62,666
Mason County12,7452.0$62,845
McLean County171,5562.4$79,905
Menard County12,0950.98$82,176
Sangamon County194,9476.0$75,357
Tazewell County130,2902.2$77,982

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms