Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Macoupin County

What are the crime rate and median income in Macoupin County, Illinois?

FBI reports put Macoupin County at 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 35% lower than the rate for Illinois (3.0). Median household income is $70,805 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 44,350 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Macoupin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Macoupin County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 57 violent and 243 property crimes per year. That is 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 48% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.3 per 1,000, against 16.0 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Macoupin CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime571.93.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape100.340.470.40
Robbery00.000.860.62
Aggravated assault461.61.62.6
Property crime2438.316.018.1
Burglary582.02.22.4
Larceny-theft1555.311.213.0
Motor vehicle theft301.02.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 66% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Macoupin County?

Median household income is $70,805, 15% lower than the statewide figure ($83,390). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $138,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $801. 15.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 769 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Macoupin CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population44,35012,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$70,805$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$138,200$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$801$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.1%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.4%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.3%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households78.5%67.1%65.2%
Median age44.239.038.9
Households with broadband internet88.6%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance4.1%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Macoupin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Macoupin County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Macoupin County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Macoupin County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Macoupin Energy Refuse Disposal Area 6 (117 ft) and Macoupin Energy/Refuse Disposal Area 5 (95 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Macoupin County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 30 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Macoupin County?

Macoupin County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: IL-108. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Macoupin County?

Macoupin County has 28 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 18 fire or EMS stations and 12 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Beaver Dam State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Macoupin County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Macoupin County. There are 6 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Macoupin County: Main Station Liquor and Wine (Staunton). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Macoupin County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Macoupin County?

Macoupin County averaged 57 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 8.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Macoupin County?

$70,805 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Macoupin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 769 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Macoupin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Macoupin County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Macoupin County right now?

Macoupin County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: IL-108.

How many nursing homes are in Macoupin County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Macoupin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Greene County11,6830.84$62,192
Jersey County21,2741.3$80,361
Madison County264,2382.6$75,793
Montgomery County27,9421.9$63,620
Morgan County33,0211.8$66,306
Sangamon County194,9476.0$75,357

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms