Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Mason County

Mason County, Illinois in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Mason County averaged 2.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 32% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). Median household income is $62,845 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. About 12,745 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mason County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mason County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 24 violent and 62 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.0: 32% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 45% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 5.2 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mason CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime242.03.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape80.670.470.40
Robbery00.000.860.62
Aggravated assault151.31.62.6
Property crime625.216.018.1
Burglary141.22.22.4
Larceny-theft443.711.213.0
Motor vehicle theft40.352.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 94% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

Half of households in Mason County make more than $62,845 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $103,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $802. 15.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 228 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mason CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population12,74512,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$62,845$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$103,400$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$802$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.8%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.5%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.1%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households81.8%67.1%65.2%
Median age45.439.038.9
Households with broadband internet87.0%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mason County?

Mason County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mason County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Mason County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Dynegy/Havana Sta/East Ash Pond System (38 ft) and Dynegy/Havana Sta/East Ash Pond Dam (36 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 25,295 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Mason County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 6 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Mason County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Mason County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mason County?

Mason County has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mason County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mason County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Discount Sales Co (Havana), Farm & Home Supply (Havana) and Locked And Nocked Outdoors INC (Mason City).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Mason County: Happy Our Liquor (Havana) and Lane's Farm and Cellar (Bath). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mason County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mason County?

Mason County averaged 24 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 32% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 5.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

$62,845 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mason County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 228 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mason County?

Mason County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Mason County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Mason County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Mason County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mason County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cass County12,7840.13$68,125
Fulton County33,020–$60,599
Logan County27,7131.7$66,358
Menard County12,0950.98$82,176
Schuyler County6,7871.2$65,948
Tazewell County130,2902.2$77,982

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms