Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Peoria County

Peoria County, Illinois in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Peoria County at 9.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, about 3.0 times the rate for Illinois (3.0). Median household income is $65,108 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 179,645 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Peoria County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Peoria County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,596 violent and 5,108 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 9.1: about 3.0 times the Illinois rate (3.0), and about 2.5 times the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 29.0 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 21 homicide deaths a year in the county (11.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Peoria CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,5969.13.03.7
Murder180.100.070.06
Rape1821.00.470.40
Robbery1450.820.860.62
Aggravated assault1,2507.11.62.6
Property crime5,10829.016.018.1
Burglary1,2086.92.22.4
Larceny-theft2,98917.011.213.0
Motor vehicle theft9115.22.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Peoria County?

Half of households in Peoria County make more than $65,108 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $158,500, and the median rent is $993 a month. 18.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,734 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Peoria CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population179,64512,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$65,108$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$158,500$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$993$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.2%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.7%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.0%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.9%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households67.0%67.1%65.2%
Median age38.139.038.9
Households with broadband internet89.5%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Peoria County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Peoria County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Peoria County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Peoria County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Lake Camelot Dam (56 ft) and Lake Lancelot Dam (54 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 188,349 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Peoria County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 0 of 344 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 21 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 20 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Peoria County?

Peoria County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: IL-90 and I-74. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Peoria County?

Federal school lists show 81 public and 26 private schools in the county. 11 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 41 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Jubilee College State Park and Jubliee College State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Peoria County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Peoria County, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #344 (Peoria), Cash America Pawn (Peoria), Guardian Uniform Corporation (Bartonville), Presleys Outdoors LLC (Bartonville), R & J's Northside Pawn (Peoria) and Route 24 Gun & Pawn INC (Bartonville).

Liquor stores

14 liquor stores are on the map in Peoria County: Big Hollow Convenient, Binny's Beverage Depot (Peoria), Campustown Liquors, Forrest Hill Liquors (Peoria), Friar Tuck Beverage (Peoria), Madison Park Liquors (Peoria), Main Street Liquor, Plank Road Liquor (Bellevue) and 6 more. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Peoria County: Planned Parenthood PPIL-Peoria Health Center (Peoria).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Peoria County?

Peoria County averaged 1,596 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 9.1 per 1,000 residents, about 3.0 times the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 29.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Peoria County?

$65,108 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Peoria County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,734 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Peoria County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Peoria County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Peoria County right now?

Peoria County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: IL-90 and I-74. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Peoria County?

11 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Peoria County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Fulton County33,020–$60,599
Knox County49,0463.3$57,030
Marshall County11,6470.66$71,585
Stark County5,3080.51$62,878
Tazewell County130,2902.2$77,982
Woodford County38,312–$91,483

Cities in Peoria County with their own page: Peoria.

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms