Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Knox County

Knox County, Illinois in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Knox County at 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 10% higher than the rate for Illinois (3.0). Median household income is $57,030 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 49,046 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Knox County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Knox County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 156 violent and 915 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.3: 10% higher than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 11% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 19.3 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 62% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Knox CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1563.33.03.7
Murder20.040.070.06
Rape460.970.470.40
Robbery100.210.860.62
Aggravated assault972.01.62.6
Property crime91519.316.018.1
Burglary1924.02.22.4
Larceny-theft66814.011.213.0
Motor vehicle theft551.22.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Knox County?

Median household income is $57,030, 32% lower than the statewide figure ($83,390). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $111,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $788. 15.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 879 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Knox CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population49,04612,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$57,030$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$111,900$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$788$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.1%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.6%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.4%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.0%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households70.8%67.1%65.2%
Median age42.639.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Knox County?

Knox County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Knox County: Galesburg/Koppers Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Knox County. Tallest on the list: Lake Mcmaster Dam (81 ft) and Spoon Lake Dam (74 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 47,678 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Knox County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 17 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Knox County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Knox County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Knox County?

Federal school lists show 26 public and 2 private schools in the county. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Knox County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Knox County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunhams Sports #9176 (Galesburg), Farm King Supply LLC (Galesburg) and Tom's Gun Shoppe INC (Galesburg).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Knox County: Discount Liquor (Galesburg), HyVee Wine and Liquor, Knox Discount Liquor And Beer (Galesburg), Liquor Box (Oneida), Ma & Pa Liquor's (Abingdon) and Save More Super Mart. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Knox County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Knox County?

Knox County averaged 156 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 10% higher than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 19.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Knox County?

$57,030 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Knox County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 879 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Knox County?

Knox County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Knox County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Knox County: Galesburg/Koppers Co..

Is there road construction in Knox County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Knox County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Knox County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Knox County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Fulton County33,020–$60,599
Henry County48,6430.64$71,911
Mercer County15,495–$74,182
Peoria County179,6459.1$65,108
Stark County5,3080.51$62,878
Warren County16,4472.1$67,385

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms