Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Union County

What are the crime rate and median income in Union County, Illinois?

FBI reports put Union County at 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 51% lower than the rate for Illinois (3.0). Households here have a median income of $55,728 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 16,997 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Union County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Union County?

From 2021 through 2025, Union County averaged 20 reported violent crimes a year, along with 122 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 51% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 9.0 per 1,000, against 16.0 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Union CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime201.43.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape20.140.470.40
Robbery10.070.860.62
Aggravated assault161.21.62.6
Property crime1229.016.018.1
Burglary120.872.22.4
Larceny-theft956.911.213.0
Motor vehicle theft151.12.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 79% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Union County?

Median household income is $55,728, 33% lower than the statewide figure ($83,390). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $131,700, and the median rent is $648 a month. 17.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 275 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Union CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population16,99712,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$55,728$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$131,700$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$648$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.2%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.3%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.9%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households77.4%67.1%65.2%
Median age44.339.038.9
Households with broadband internet72.6%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance6.4%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Union County?

Union County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Union County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Union County. Tallest on the list: Alto Pass Reservoir Dam (45 ft) and Dongola Lake Dam (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Union County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Union County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Union County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Union County?

Federal school lists show 18 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Union County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Thompson Brothers Rock Art. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Union County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Union County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #233 (Anna).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Union County: Blue Fish Liquors (Anna) and Jonesboro One Stop (Jonesboro). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Union County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Union County?

Union County averaged 20 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 51% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 9.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Union County?

$55,728 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Union County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 275 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Union County?

Union County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Union County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Union County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Union County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Union County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alexander County4,8750.00$47,043
Cape Girardeau County, MO82,7353.8$68,464
Jackson County53,0645.2$48,763
Johnson County13,3760.33$62,528
Perry County, MO18,9763.1$62,981
Pulaski County5,0152.4$42,463
Williamson County66,8763.5$65,604

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms