Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Perry County

Perry County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Perry County was 3.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 34% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $62,981 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 18,976 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Perry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 59 violent and 118 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.1: 34% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 16% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 6.2 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 86% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Perry CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime593.14.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape70.370.490.40
Robbery10.050.530.62
Aggravated assault512.73.62.6
Property crime1186.221.018.1
Burglary130.692.72.4
Larceny-theft864.514.213.0
Motor vehicle theft190.984.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

The median household in Perry County earns $62,981 a year, 11% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $188,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $923. 10.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 301 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Perry CountyMissouriUnited States
Population18,9766,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$62,981$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$188,200$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$923$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.9%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.2%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households76.5%68.1%65.2%
Median age42.239.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.8%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance5.7%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Perry County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Perry County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Perry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 20 high-hazard dams in Perry County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Port Perry Dam (70 ft) and Zoellner Dam (62 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 18,253 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Perry County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Perry County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Perry County (active that day). Roads listed: NN. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Perry County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 3 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Perry County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Perry County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Buchheit Of Perryville (Perryville), Tuff Times Pawn & Gun (Perryville) and Walmart #82 (Perryville).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Perry County: Discount Liquor & Tobacco (Perryville) and Express Lane Fine Wine And Spirits (Perryville).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Perry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

Perry County averaged 59 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 34% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 6.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

$62,981 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Perry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 301 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Perry County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Perry County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Perry County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Perry County (active that day). Roads listed: NN.

How many nursing homes are in Perry County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Perry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bollinger County10,5595.9$63,814
Cape Girardeau County82,7353.8$68,464
Jackson County, IL53,0645.2$48,763
Madison County12,7291.4$54,434
Randolph County, IL30,0580.64$68,131
St. Francois County66,9992.6$57,477
Ste. Genevieve County18,5713.5$66,339
Union County, IL16,9971.4$55,728

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms