Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Hendricks County

What are the crime rate and median income in Hendricks County, Indiana?

Hendricks County averaged 1.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 68% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). Households here have a median income of $101,144 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. Population: about 183,344 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hendricks County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hendricks County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 185 violent and 1,878 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.0 per 1,000 people, is 68% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 10.2 per 1,000, against 14.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 60% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hendricks CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1851.03.13.7
Murder20.010.060.06
Rape470.250.340.40
Robbery240.130.380.62
Aggravated assault1110.602.32.6
Property crime1,87810.214.118.1
Burglary1530.831.92.4
Larceny-theft1,5128.210.213.0
Motor vehicle theft2131.22.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hendricks County?

Median household income is $101,144, 41% higher than the statewide figure ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $307,600, and the median rent is $1,436 a month. 3.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,159 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hendricks CountyIndianaUnited States
Population183,3446,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$101,144$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$307,600$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$1,436$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.6%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.3%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.3%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.5%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households78.2%70.6%65.2%
Median age38.538.138.9
Households with broadband internet94.1%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hendricks County?

Hendricks County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hendricks County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Hendricks County. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Prock Lake Dam (57 ft) and Prestwick Lake Dam (42 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 102,501 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Hendricks County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Hendricks County?

Hendricks County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Listed roads include US 36 and I-74. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hendricks County?

Federal school lists show 46 public and 5 private schools in the county. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 20 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hendricks County

Gun shops

9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hendricks County (8 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 16 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #347 (Avon), Freije Auctioneers (Clayton), Lizton Trading Post (Lizton), Plainfield Shooting Supplies (Plainfield), Premier Arms LLC (Brownsburg), Sportsman's Warehouse #270 (Brownsburg), Walmart #4417 (Camby) and Walmart #6476 (Danville).

Liquor stores

13 liquor stores are on the map in Hendricks County: Big Red Liquors, Big Red Liquors (Avon), Big Red Liquors (Brownsburg), Big Red Liquors (Plainfield), Clayton Liquor Store (Clayton), Cork and Cap Package Liquor (Pittsboro), J's Liquor & Tobacco (Danville), Line Shack Inc (North Salem) and 5 more. Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hendricks County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hendricks County?

Hendricks County averaged 185 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 10.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hendricks County?

$101,144 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hendricks County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,159 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hendricks County?

Hendricks County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Hendricks County right now?

Hendricks County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Listed roads include US 36 and I-74. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Hendricks County?

10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hendricks County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Boone County74,7181.2$111,250
Marion County975,8099.8$66,346
Montgomery County38,3121.3$71,479
Morgan County72,659–$79,429
Putnam County37,2800.19$78,378

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms