Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Montgomery County

Montgomery County, Indiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Montgomery County at 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 58% lower than the rate for Indiana (3.1). Households here have a median income of $71,479 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 38,312 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Montgomery County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Montgomery County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 50 violent and 268 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.3: 58% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 65% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.1 across Indiana. Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Montgomery CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime501.33.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape90.230.340.40
Robbery30.080.380.62
Aggravated assault391.02.32.6
Property crime2686.914.118.1
Burglary471.21.92.4
Larceny-theft1975.110.213.0
Motor vehicle theft230.602.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

Half of households in Montgomery County make more than $71,479 and half make less; across Indiana the midpoint is $71,957. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $171,800, and the median rent is $858 a month. 9.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 614 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Montgomery CountyIndianaUnited States
Population38,3126,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$71,479$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$171,800$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$858$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.5%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.2%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.4%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households80.3%70.6%65.2%
Median age40.438.138.9
Households with broadband internet90.1%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance8.2%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montgomery County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Montgomery County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Montgomery County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Montgomery County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Little Raccoon Dam No.8 - Waveland Lake Dam (51 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,234,876 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Montgomery County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Roads listed: IN 32 and US 231. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montgomery County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Montgomery County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunhams Sports #9204 (Crawfordsville), South Blvd Sports (Crawfordsville) and Walmart #1655 (Crawfordsville).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Montgomery County: Ken's Liquor Store (Crawfordsville), Kork & Keg Liquors (Crawfordsville), Linden Liquors (Linden), Malt Shoppe (Crawfordsville), The Ponderosa, Crawfordsville (Crawfordsville) and Waynetown Liquors (Waynetown). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Montgomery County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County averaged 50 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 6.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

$71,479 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Montgomery County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 614 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Montgomery County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Montgomery County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Montgomery County right now?

Montgomery County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Roads listed: IN 32 and US 231.

How many nursing homes are in Montgomery County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Montgomery County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Boone County74,7181.2$111,250
Clinton County32,9440.61$65,019
Fountain County16,617–$62,542
Hendricks County183,3441.0$101,144
Parke County16,406–$68,485
Putnam County37,2800.19$78,378
Tippecanoe County189,0712.6$60,636

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms