Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Jefferson County
What are the crime rate and median income in Jefferson County, Indiana?
The median household earns $64,577 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 32,998 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?
We don't show a crime rate for Jefferson County: no police agency here reported a full year to the FBI in 2021-2025. Reported counts for individual police agencies are on the map's crime layer.
What is the median household income in Jefferson County?
Half of households in Jefferson County make more than $64,577 and half make less; across Indiana the midpoint is $71,957. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $194,600, and the median rent is $890 a month. 10.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 539 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Jefferson County | Indiana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 32,998 | 6,851,073 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $64,577 | $71,957 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $194,600 | $218,200 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $890 | $1,062 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.4% | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.3% | 12.3% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 10.0% | 9.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 19.8% | 29.5% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 71.8% | 70.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.8 | 38.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 86.9% | 89.9% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 7.6% | 7.4% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jefferson County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Jefferson County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Jefferson County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Paradise Lake Dam (36 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,456,736 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Jefferson County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).
Is there road construction in Jefferson County?
Jefferson County had 7 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Listed roads include IN 62, IN 7 and IN 256. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jefferson County?
Federal school lists show 10 public and 4 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Clifty Falls State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jefferson County
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jefferson County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bomgaars (Madison), Buck Fever Guns (Hanover), Hanover Flea Market (Hanover) and Walmart #1327 (Madison).
Liquor stores
5 liquor stores are on the map in Jefferson County: Bottle Shop (Madison), Cork N Bottle (Madison), Halls Pkg. Store (Dupont), Hanover Package Inc (Hanover) and North Side Liquors (Madison). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jefferson County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?
We don't show a crime rate for Jefferson County: no police agency here reported a full year to the FBI in 2021-2025. Reported counts for individual police agencies are on the map's crime layer.
What is the median household income in Jefferson County?
$64,577 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Jefferson County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 539 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Jefferson County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Jefferson County right now?
Jefferson County had 7 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Listed roads include IN 62, IN 7 and IN 256.
How many nursing homes are in Jefferson County?
5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Jefferson County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll County, KY | 10,954 | 0.94 | $56,466 |
| Clark County | 124,354 | 2.1 | $74,214 |
| Jennings County | 27,562 | 1.3 | $69,322 |
| Ripley County | 29,095 | – | $70,573 |
| Scott County | 24,526 | 0.13 | $56,352 |
| Switzerland County | 9,909 | – | $65,343 |
| Trimble County, KY | 8,550 | 0.14 | $66,027 |
More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms