Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Jennings County

What are the crime rate and median income in Jennings County, Indiana?

Jennings County averaged 1.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 59% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). Households here have a median income of $69,322 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. Population: about 27,562 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jennings County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jennings County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 35 violent and 176 property crimes per year. That is 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 65% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.1 across Indiana. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (71%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jennings CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime351.33.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape100.360.340.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault250.912.32.6
Property crime1766.414.118.1
Burglary321.21.92.4
Larceny-theft1164.210.213.0
Motor vehicle theft291.02.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jennings County?

The median household in Jennings County earns $69,322 a year, close to the Indiana median ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $161,500, and the median rent is $988 a month. 8.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 437 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jennings CountyIndianaUnited States
Population27,5626,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$69,322$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$161,500$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$988$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.6%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.0%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.8%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households78.8%70.6%65.2%
Median age40.338.138.9
Households with broadband internet87.9%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance9.1%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jennings County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jennings County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Jennings County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Jennings County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Brush Creek Reservoir (47 ft) and Country Squire Lake Dam (42 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 23,877 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Jennings County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Jennings County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Jennings County (all active that day). Listed roads include IN 3 and US 50. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jennings County?

Jennings County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jennings County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jennings County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bomgaars (North Vernon), Three 'R' Gunsmithing (Paris Crossing) and Walmart #1157 (North Vernon).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Jennings County: House of Spirits (North Vernon) and House of Spirits West (North Vernon). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jennings County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jennings County?

Jennings County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 6.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jennings County?

$69,322 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jennings County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 437 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jennings County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jennings County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Jennings County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Jennings County (all active that day). Listed roads include IN 3 and US 50.

How many nursing homes are in Jennings County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jennings County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bartholomew County83,5360.53$79,901
Decatur County26,4221.5$69,783
Jackson County46,6600.83$70,262
Jefferson County32,998–$64,577
Ripley County29,095–$70,573
Scott County24,5260.13$56,352

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms