Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Monroe County

Monroe County, Indiana: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Monroe County at 2.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 16% lower than the rate for Indiana (3.1). The median household earns $65,868 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 140,965 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Monroe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 356 violent and 2,305 property crimes per year. That is 2.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 16% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 29% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 17.0 per 1,000 (Indiana: 14.1; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Monroe CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3562.63.13.7
Murder40.030.060.06
Rape590.440.340.40
Robbery550.410.380.62
Aggravated assault2391.82.32.6
Property crime2,30517.014.118.1
Burglary2601.91.92.4
Larceny-theft1,87813.910.213.0
Motor vehicle theft1671.22.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

Half of households in Monroe County make more than $65,868 and half make less; across Indiana the midpoint is $71,957. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $285,200, and the median rent is $1,193 a month. 6.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,733 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Monroe CountyIndianaUnited States
Population140,9656,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$65,868$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$285,200$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$1,193$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.5%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.7%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.0%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher49.5%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households54.0%70.6%65.2%
Median age31.238.138.9
Households with broadband internet90.0%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance5.3%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Monroe County?

Monroe County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Monroe County. 3 former sites have finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Bennett Stone Quarry, Neal'S Landfill (Bloomington) and Lemon Lane Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Monroe County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Monroe Dam (93 ft) and Lake Lemon Dam (51 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 31 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Monroe County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 359 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 10 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Monroe County?

Monroe County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: IN 48 and IN 45. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Monroe County?

Monroe County has 32 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Cutright State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Monroe County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Monroe County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #358 (Bloomington), Estate & Downsizing Specialists LLC (Bloomington), Gold N Pawn / Ace Pawn (2 in Bloomington), Rural King (Bloomington), Tomcats Pawn INC (Bloomington) and Us Defense Solutions (Bloomington).

Liquor stores

15 liquor stores are on the map in Monroe County: Beverage Shop (Ellettsville), Big Red (Bloomington), Big Red Liquor, Big Red Liquors (4 locations), Big Red Liquors (6 in Bloomington), Big Red Outlet (Bloomington) and Oliver Wine Company (Bloomington). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Monroe County: Planned Parenthood (Bloomington).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Monroe County averaged 356 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, 16% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 17.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

$65,868 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,733 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Monroe County?

Monroe County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Monroe County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Monroe County. 3 former sites have finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Bennett Stone Quarry, Neal'S Landfill (Bloomington) and Lemon Lane Landfill.

Is there road construction in Monroe County right now?

Monroe County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: IN 48 and IN 45.

How many nursing homes are in Monroe County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Monroe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Brown County15,6061.0$78,528
Greene County31,0210.95$62,094
Jackson County46,6600.83$70,262
Lawrence County45,1021.0$66,468
Morgan County72,659–$79,429
Owen County21,604–$62,464

Cities in Monroe County with their own page: Bloomington.

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms