Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Jackson County

What are the crime rate and median income in Jackson County, Indiana?

Jackson County averaged 0.83 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 73% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). Households here have a median income of $70,262 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 46,660 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jackson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jackson County?

From 2021 through 2025, Jackson County averaged 36 reported violent crimes a year, along with 383 property crimes. That is 0.83 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 73% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 77% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.1 across Indiana. Aggravated assaults make up 53% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jackson CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime360.833.13.7
Murder20.050.060.06
Rape120.280.340.40
Robbery30.070.380.62
Aggravated assault190.442.32.6
Property crime3838.914.118.1
Burglary290.671.92.4
Larceny-theft3147.310.213.0
Motor vehicle theft410.952.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 92% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jackson County?

Median household income is $70,262, close to the statewide figure ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $178,300, and the median rent is $1,004 a month. 8.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 727 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jackson CountyIndianaUnited States
Population46,6606,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$70,262$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$178,300$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$1,004$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.6%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.3%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.7%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.3%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households73.2%70.6%65.2%
Median age38.438.138.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance8.5%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jackson County?

Jackson County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Jackson County: Seymour Recycling Corp.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Jackson County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake & Forest Club Dam (40 ft) and Timber Lake Dam (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

11 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 86,648 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Jackson County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Jackson County?

Jackson County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Where crews are working: US 50, IN 135 and IN 39. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jackson County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 7 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Starve Hollow State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jackson County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jackson County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Acme Sports INC (Seymour), Bite The Bullet LLC (Seymour), C A C (Seymour), Gearhead Armory (Seymour), The Engraver (Seymour) and Walmart #1033 (Seymour).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Jackson County: Busy Bee Liquors (Seymour), Happy Herman Package Store, Hildreth's Liquor Mart (Seymour), Northside Liquor (Seymour), Reddington Self Storage (Seymour) and Vick's Package Liquor Store (Seymour). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jackson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jackson County?

Jackson County averaged 36 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.83 per 1,000 residents, 73% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 8.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jackson County?

$70,262 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jackson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 727 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jackson County?

Jackson County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Jackson County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Jackson County: Seymour Recycling Corp..

Is there road construction in Jackson County right now?

Jackson County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Where crews are working: US 50, IN 135 and IN 39.

How many nursing homes are in Jackson County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jackson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bartholomew County83,5360.53$79,901
Brown County15,6061.0$78,528
Jennings County27,5621.3$69,322
Lawrence County45,1021.0$66,468
Monroe County140,9652.6$65,868
Scott County24,5260.13$56,352
Washington County28,2121.4$64,641

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms