Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Vanderburgh County
Vanderburgh County, Indiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards
Vanderburgh County averaged 7.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, about 2.4 times the Indiana rate (3.1). Median household income is $61,648 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 180,117 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Vanderburgh County?
Police agencies in Vanderburgh County reported an average of 1,331 violent crimes and 4,544 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 7.4: about 2.4 times the Indiana rate (3.1), and about 2.0 times the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 25.1 per 1,000, against 14.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 83% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 16 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Vanderburgh County | Per 1,000 | Indiana per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 1,331 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 15 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 131 | 0.72 | 0.34 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 73 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 1,111 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 4,544 | 25.1 | 14.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 642 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 3,451 | 19.1 | 10.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 451 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Vanderburgh County?
The median household in Vanderburgh County earns $61,648 a year, 14% lower than the Indiana median ($71,957). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $184,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $985. 11.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,219 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Vanderburgh County | Indiana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 180,117 | 6,851,073 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $61,648 | $71,957 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $184,000 | $218,200 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $985 | $1,062 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.2% | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 14.3% | 12.3% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 11.2% | 9.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 27.8% | 29.5% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 65.0% | 70.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.7 | 38.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.5% | 89.9% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.9% | 7.4% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Vanderburgh County?
Vanderburgh County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Vanderburgh County: Jacobsville Neighborhood Soil Contamination. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Vanderburgh County. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Schnacke Lake Number 1 Dam (41 ft) and Usi - Reflection Lake Dam (35 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
15 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 166,112 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Vanderburgh County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 2 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 21 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 7 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Vanderburgh County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Vanderburgh County (all active that day). Roads listed: IN 66, IN 62 and I-69. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Vanderburgh County?
Federal school lists show 42 public and 14 private schools in the county. 17 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 23 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Vanderburgh County?
1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Angel Mounds. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
See them on the map: sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Vanderburgh County
Gun shops
13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Vanderburgh County, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 5 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #203 (Evansville), Bucks & Jakes Outfitters (Evansville), Fares Pawn (Evansville), Goldman's Pawn Shop (Evansville), Impoc (Evansville), Pawn 2 Cash (Evansville), Range USA (Evansville), Range USA #45 (Evansville) and 5 more.
Liquor stores
31 liquor stores are on the map in Vanderburgh County: Apollo (Evansville), Apollo Liquor (2 in Evansville), Big Barrel Liquors (Evansville), BROADWAY LIQUORS (Evansville), Frontier Liquors (6 in Evansville), High Spirits (2 in Evansville), High Spirits 41 North (Evansville), Liquor Locker (2 locations) and 15 more. Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Vanderburgh County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Vanderburgh County?
Vanderburgh County averaged 1,331 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 7.4 per 1,000 residents, about 2.4 times the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 25.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Vanderburgh County?
$61,648 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Vanderburgh County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,219 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Vanderburgh County?
Vanderburgh County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Vanderburgh County?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Vanderburgh County: Jacobsville Neighborhood Soil Contamination.
Is there road construction in Vanderburgh County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Vanderburgh County (all active that day). Roads listed: IN 66, IN 62 and I-69. 1 is on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Vanderburgh County?
17 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Vanderburgh County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibson County | 33,000 | 1.3 | $67,573 |
| Henderson County, KY | 44,280 | 2.2 | $58,851 |
| Posey County | 25,116 | 1.6 | $78,129 |
| Warrick County | 65,261 | 3.2 | $89,844 |
Cities in Vanderburgh County with their own page: Evansville.
More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms