Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Warrick County

Warrick County, Indiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Warrick County at 3.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Indiana (3.1). Median household income is $89,844 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. Population: about 65,261 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Warrick County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Warrick County?

Police agencies in Warrick County reported an average of 212 violent crimes and 500 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.2: close to the Indiana rate (3.1), and 13% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.1 across Indiana. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (88%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Warrick CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2123.23.13.7
Murder20.030.060.06
Rape210.320.340.40
Robbery20.030.380.62
Aggravated assault1872.82.32.6
Property crime5007.514.118.1
Burglary490.741.92.4
Larceny-theft4076.110.213.0
Motor vehicle theft440.662.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Warrick County?

Median household income is $89,844, 25% higher than the statewide figure ($71,957). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $242,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,061. 3.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,058 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Warrick CountyIndianaUnited States
Population65,2616,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$89,844$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$242,500$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$1,061$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.0%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.6%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher35.2%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households82.4%70.6%65.2%
Median age41.138.138.9
Households with broadband internet91.8%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance3.5%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Warrick County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Warrick County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Warrick County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Warrick County. Tallest on the list: Boonville City Lake Dam No. 1 (15 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,765,446 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Warrick County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Warrick County?

No highway work zones were listed in Warrick County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Warrick County?

Federal school lists show 19 public and 4 private schools in the county. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Scales Lake State Beach.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Warrick County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Warrick County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bucks & Jakes Outfitters (Boonville) and Daves Gun Shop INC (Holland).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Warrick County: Frontier Liquors (Newburgh), Mann's Midtown (Chandler) and Quality Liquor Store (Boonville). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Warrick County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Warrick County?

Warrick County averaged 212 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 7.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Warrick County?

$89,844 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Warrick County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,058 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Warrick County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Warrick County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Warrick County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Warrick County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Warrick County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Warrick County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Daviess County, KY103,6482.3$68,214
Dubois County43,6141.4$75,979
Gibson County33,0001.3$67,573
Henderson County, KY44,2802.2$58,851
Pike County12,154–$71,334
Spencer County19,955–$74,506
Vanderburgh County180,1177.4$61,648

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms