Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Caldwell County

What are the crime rate and median income in Caldwell County, Kentucky?

The violent-crime rate in Caldwell County was 0.74 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 68% lower than the statewide rate (2.3). Households here have a median income of $59,583 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 12,618 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Caldwell County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Caldwell County?

From 2021 through 2025, Caldwell County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year, along with 142 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.74 per 1,000 people, is 68% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.6 across Kentucky. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Caldwell CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime90.742.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape30.250.360.40
Robbery10.080.390.62
Aggravated assault60.501.52.6
Property crime14211.214.618.1
Burglary292.42.32.4
Larceny-theft1008.310.013.0
Motor vehicle theft120.982.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Caldwell County?

Half of households in Caldwell County make more than $59,583 and half make less; across Kentucky the midpoint is $63,726. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $118,500, and the median rent is $767 a month. 14.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 220 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Caldwell CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population12,6184,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$59,583$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$118,500$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$767$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.1%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.0%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.1%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households70.2%68.3%65.2%
Median age42.439.138.9
Households with broadband internet87.0%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance8.2%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Caldwell County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Caldwell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Caldwell County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 128,769 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Caldwell County was covered by 9 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 6, Flood 2, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Caldwell County?

No highway work zones were listed in Caldwell County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Caldwell County?

Caldwell County has 5 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Caldwell County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Caldwell County (3 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Falders INC (Princeton), Princeton Pawn (Princeton) and Walmart #204 (Princeton).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Caldwell County: Pinceton Wine and Spirits (Princeton) and Wildcat Liquors (Princeton). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Caldwell County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Caldwell County?

Caldwell County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.74 per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 11.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Caldwell County?

$59,583 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Caldwell County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 220 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Caldwell County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Caldwell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Caldwell County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Caldwell County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Caldwell County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Caldwell County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Christian County72,0692.3$55,494
Crittenden County8,9790.62$46,656
Hopkins County45,1191.0$56,815
Lyon County8,9000.60$65,066
Trigg County14,3150.60$59,857
Webster County12,8420.50$59,628

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms