Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Lyon County

Lyon County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Lyon County was 0.60 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 74% lower than the statewide rate (2.3). The median household earns $65,066 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. About 8,900 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lyon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lyon County?

From 2021 through 2025, Lyon County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year, along with 35 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.60 per 1,000 people, is 74% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 3.9 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lyon CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime50.602.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.120.360.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault40.481.52.6
Property crime353.914.618.1
Burglary121.42.32.4
Larceny-theft212.510.013.0
Motor vehicle theft20.242.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lyon County?

The median household in Lyon County earns $65,066 a year, close to the Kentucky median ($63,726). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $189,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $747. 11.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 135 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lyon CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population8,9004,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$65,066$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$189,500$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$747$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.5%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.8%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.5%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households80.4%68.3%65.2%
Median age47.139.138.9
Households with broadband internet89.6%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.1%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lyon County?

Lyon County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Lyon County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 16 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Lyon County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Lyon County?

Lyon County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: KY-293 and I-24. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lyon County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Mineral Mound State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lyon County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lyon County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Lyon County: Eddyville Wine and Spirits and Exit 40 Liquors (Kuttawa). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lyon County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lyon County?

Lyon County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.60 per 1,000 residents, 74% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 3.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lyon County?

$65,066 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lyon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 135 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lyon County?

Lyon County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Lyon County right now?

Lyon County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: KY-293 and I-24. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Lyon County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lyon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Caldwell County12,6180.74$59,583
Crittenden County8,9790.62$46,656
Livingston County8,9030.62$58,984
Marshall County31,7430.81$65,831
Trigg County14,3150.60$59,857

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms