Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Calloway County
Calloway County, Kentucky in numbers: crime, income, hazards
FBI reports put Calloway County at 0.88 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 62% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Households here have a median income of $52,706 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. Population: about 38,224 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Calloway County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 34 violent and 434 property crimes per year. That is 0.88 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 76% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.6 across Kentucky. Aggravated assaults make up 59% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Calloway County | Per 1,000 | Kentucky per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 34 | 0.88 | 2.3 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 10 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.08 | 0.39 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 20 | 0.52 | 1.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 434 | 11.2 | 14.6 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 78 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 328 | 8.5 | 10.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 28 | 0.71 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Calloway County?
The median household in Calloway County earns $52,706 a year, 17% lower than the Kentucky median ($63,726). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $183,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $870. 9.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 796 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Calloway County | Kentucky | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 38,224 | 4,534,824 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $52,706 | $63,726 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $183,200 | $205,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $870 | $967 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.4% | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 17.2% | 16.1% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 9.4% | 13.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.2% | 27.6% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 63.9% | 68.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.9 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 82.2% | 88.6% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 7.5% | 6.0% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Calloway County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Calloway County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Calloway County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Calloway County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The tallest is West Fork Clarks River FRS No 4 (29 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 66,096 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Calloway County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in Calloway County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Calloway County (active that day). Roads listed: KY-121. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Calloway County?
Calloway County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Calloway County
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Calloway County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: All Lasered Up (Almo), Antique Armory (Murray), Firstchoice Firearms INC (Murray) and River City Pawn #6 (Murray).
Liquor stores
7 liquor stores are on the map in Calloway County: Cask Wine & Spirits, Cellar Door Wine and Spirits (Murray), Friendlys Liquor store (Murray), Global Wine & Spirits (2 locations), Murray Liquors and Thoroughbred Spirits. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Calloway County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Calloway County?
Calloway County averaged 34 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.88 per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 11.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Calloway County?
$52,706 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Calloway County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 796 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Calloway County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Calloway County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Is there road construction in Calloway County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Calloway County (active that day). Roads listed: KY-121.
How many nursing homes are in Calloway County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Calloway County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graves County | 36,630 | 1.2 | $50,772 |
| Henry County, TN | 32,412 | 2.3 | $50,613 |
| Marshall County | 31,743 | 0.81 | $65,831 |
| Stewart County, TN | 14,027 | 2.2 | $63,114 |
| Trigg County | 14,315 | 0.60 | $59,857 |
More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms