Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Stewart County

Stewart County, Tennessee in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Stewart County was 2.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 64% lower than the statewide rate (6.1). Households here have a median income of $63,114 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. Population: about 14,027 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Stewart County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Stewart County?

Police agencies in Stewart County reported an average of 31 violent crimes and 72 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.2: 64% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and 41% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 5.1 per 1,000 (Tennessee: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Stewart CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime312.26.13.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape50.350.400.40
Robbery00.000.620.62
Aggravated assault251.75.02.6
Property crime725.121.318.1
Burglary261.82.82.4
Larceny-theft362.515.113.0
Motor vehicle theft100.693.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Stewart County?

The median household in Stewart County earns $63,114 a year, close to the Tennessee median ($69,595). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $204,700, and the median rent is $945 a month. 11.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 258 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Stewart CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population14,0277,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$63,114$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$204,700$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$945$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.4%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.1%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.6%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households81.1%66.9%65.2%
Median age44.338.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.0%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance11.8%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Stewart County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Stewart County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Stewart County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 3,587,344 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Stewart County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Stewart County?

No highway work zones were listed in Stewart County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Stewart County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Fort Donelson National Battlefield.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Stewart County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Stewart County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: E-Z Money Pawn & Gun, LLC (Dover) and Pine Ridge Farm (Indian Mound).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Stewart County: Billy Ray's Booze (Dover). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Stewart County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Stewart County?

Stewart County averaged 31 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 5.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Stewart County?

$63,114 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Stewart County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 258 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Stewart County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Stewart County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Stewart County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Stewart County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Stewart County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Stewart County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Benton County16,0062.5$51,746
Calloway County, KY38,2240.88$52,706
Christian County, KY72,0692.3$55,494
Henry County32,4122.3$50,613
Houston County8,3532.0$59,576
Montgomery County234,1534.1$75,613
Trigg County, KY14,3150.60$59,857

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms