Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Harlan County

What are the crime rate and median income in Harlan County, Kentucky?

Harlan County averaged 0.36 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 84% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). Median household income is $41,693 and the unemployment rate was 5.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 25,772 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Harlan County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Harlan County?

From 2021 through 2025, Harlan County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year, along with 66 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.36: 84% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 90% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 2.6 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Harlan CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime90.362.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.040.360.40
Robbery10.040.390.62
Aggravated assault80.321.52.6
Property crime662.614.618.1
Burglary220.892.32.4
Larceny-theft331.310.013.0
Motor vehicle theft100.392.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Harlan County?

The median household in Harlan County earns $41,693 a year, 35% lower than the Kentucky median ($63,726). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $73,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $678. 26.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 447 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Harlan CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population25,7724,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$41,693$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$73,700$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$678$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.5%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line27.4%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)26.5%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.0%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households71.6%68.3%65.2%
Median age40.939.138.9
Households with broadband internet84.2%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.9%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Harlan County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Harlan County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Harlan County: National Electric Coil Co./Cooper Industries. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Harlan County has 9 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Abner Fork Dam (700 ft) and Half Mile Dam (545 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Harlan County was covered by 10 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 4, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 15 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Harlan County?

Harlan County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: KY-522. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Harlan County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: E. Lucy Braun State Park and Kingdom Come State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Harlan County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Harlan County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Harlan Pawn Shop (Harlan), Mountain Outdoors (Baxter) and Walmart #1743 (Harlan).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Harlan County: 1603 Liquors (Cumberland), Pine Mountain Wine & Spirits (Harlan) and Shelbys Liquor (Cumberland). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Harlan County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Harlan County?

Harlan County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.36 per 1,000 residents, 84% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 2.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Harlan County?

$41,693 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Harlan County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 447 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Harlan County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Harlan County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Harlan County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Harlan County: National Electric Coil Co./Cooper Industries.

Is there road construction in Harlan County right now?

Harlan County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: KY-522.

How many nursing homes are in Harlan County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Harlan County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bell County23,5091.5$31,354
Lee County, VA21,9001.8$41,827
Leslie County10,0790.33$35,934
Letcher County20,8080.09$41,793
Perry County27,4991.0$42,181
Wise County, VA35,4481.9$52,943

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms