Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Perry County

What are the crime rate and median income in Perry County, Kentucky?

Perry County averaged 1.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 56% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The median household earns $42,181 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. Population: about 27,499 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Perry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

From 2021 through 2025, Perry County averaged 27 reported violent crimes a year, along with 100 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.0: 56% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 73% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 3.8 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (9.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Perry CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime271.02.33.7
Murder10.040.060.06
Rape70.260.360.40
Robbery10.040.390.62
Aggravated assault180.671.52.6
Property crime1003.814.618.1
Burglary230.862.32.4
Larceny-theft481.810.013.0
Motor vehicle theft291.12.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

Median household income is $42,181, 34% lower than the statewide figure ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $91,800, and the median rent is $798 a month. 28.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 448 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Perry CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population27,4994,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$42,181$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$91,800$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$798$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line26.8%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)28.6%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.8%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households70.4%68.3%65.2%
Median age41.539.138.9
Households with broadband internet88.7%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance2.4%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Perry County?

Perry County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Perry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 15 high-hazard dams in Perry County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Four Seam Slurry Dam (410 ft) and Stonecoal Branch Slurry Dam (365 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Perry County was covered by 10 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Flood 4, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 352 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Perry County?

No highway work zones were listed in Perry County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Perry County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Buckhorn Lake State Resort Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Perry County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Perry County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #1247 (Hazard).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Perry County: Brewer's Liquor Store (Hazard), Cornett's Whiskey Store (Cornettsville), Fourseam Liquor (Hazard), Southern Spirits (Hazard), Super Spirits Wine and Tobacco (Hazard), Top Of The Hill Liquor (Hazard) and Village Spirits Liquor (Hazard). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Perry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

Perry County averaged 27 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 3.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

$42,181 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Perry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 448 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Perry County?

Perry County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Perry County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Perry County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Perry County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Perry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Breathitt County13,2760.28$34,808
Clay County19,9210.39$40,900
Harlan County25,7720.36$41,693
Knott County13,8300.04$41,761
Leslie County10,0790.33$35,934
Letcher County20,8080.09$41,793
Owsley County3,9710.00$22,188

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms