Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Larue County

Larue County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Larue County at 0.86 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 63% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Median household income is $67,067 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 15,107 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Larue County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Larue County?

From 2021 through 2025, Larue County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year, along with 58 property crimes. That is 0.86 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 77% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 3.8 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Larue CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime130.862.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape30.200.360.40
Robbery10.070.390.62
Aggravated assault90.591.52.6
Property crime583.814.618.1
Burglary80.532.32.4
Larceny-theft402.610.013.0
Motor vehicle theft100.692.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Larue County?

The median household in Larue County earns $67,067 a year, close to the Kentucky median ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $183,500, and the median rent is $860 a month. 13.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 299 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Larue CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population15,1074,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$67,067$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$183,500$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$860$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.5%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.9%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.2%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.5%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households79.4%68.3%65.2%
Median age40.739.138.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.2%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Larue County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Larue County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Larue County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Larue County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: North Fork Nolin River Mps 3 (52 ft) and North Fork Nolin River Mps 15 (51 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Larue County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Larue County?

No highway work zones were listed in Larue County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Larue County?

Larue County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Larue County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Larue County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Larue County. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Larue County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Larue County?

Larue County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.86 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 3.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Larue County?

$67,067 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Larue County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 299 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Larue County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Larue County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Larue County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Larue County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Larue County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Larue County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Green County11,3690.56$46,798
Hardin County111,9421.2$67,647
Hart County19,6030.47$52,285
Marion County19,7490.71$59,627
Nelson County47,6060.69$69,562
Taylor County26,3971.0$60,456

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms