Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Hart County

What are the crime rate and median income in Hart County, Kentucky?

FBI reports put Hart County at 0.47 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 80% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Median household income is $52,285 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. Population: about 19,603 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hart County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hart County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 9 violent and 60 property crimes per year. That is 0.47 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 80% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 87% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.6 across Kentucky. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hart CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime90.472.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.050.360.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault80.411.52.6
Property crime603.014.618.1
Burglary180.932.32.4
Larceny-theft291.510.013.0
Motor vehicle theft130.662.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hart County?

Median household income is $52,285, 18% lower than the statewide figure ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $146,000, and the median rent is $693 a month. 18.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 346 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hart CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population19,6034,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$52,285$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$146,000$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$693$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.3%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.7%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.2%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households72.4%68.3%65.2%
Median age40.439.138.9
Households with broadband internet83.7%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance11.7%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hart County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hart County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hart County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 785 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Hart County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Flood 1, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Hart County?

No highway work zones were listed in Hart County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hart County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hart County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hart County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Master Pawn Of Horse Cave (Horse Cave) and Trophy Ridge Trading Post LLC (Cub Run).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Hart County. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hart County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hart County?

Hart County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.47 per 1,000 residents, 80% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 3.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hart County?

$52,285 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hart County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 346 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hart County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hart County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Hart County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Hart County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Hart County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hart County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Barren County44,9381.0$50,628
Edmonson County12,3550.45$54,937
Grayson County26,7070.71$50,757
Green County11,3690.56$46,798
Hardin County111,9421.2$67,647
Larue County15,1070.86$67,067
Metcalfe County10,4250.29$51,473

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms