Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Mason County

Mason County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Mason County was 1.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 29% lower than the statewide rate (2.3). Median household income is $52,178 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. Population: about 16,956 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mason County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mason County?

Police agencies in Mason County reported an average of 28 violent crimes and 278 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.7: 29% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 55% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 16.5 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mason CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime281.72.33.7
Murder10.060.060.06
Rape100.590.360.40
Robbery40.240.390.62
Aggravated assault130.771.52.6
Property crime27816.514.618.1
Burglary553.22.32.4
Larceny-theft19711.610.013.0
Motor vehicle theft271.62.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

Median household income is $52,178, 18% lower than the statewide figure ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $161,500, and the median rent is $727 a month. 20.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 373 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mason CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population16,9564,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$52,178$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$161,500$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$727$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.8%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)20.6%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.0%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households66.1%68.3%65.2%
Median age42.539.138.9
Households with broadband internet85.0%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.4%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mason County?

Mason County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mason County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,432,555 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Mason County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Mason County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Mason County (active that day). Roads listed: US-62. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mason County?

Mason County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mason County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mason County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Dunhams Sports #9166 (Maysville), Rage Industries LLC (Mayslick), Rural King Holdings LLP (Maysville), Sportsmans Gun & Pawn LLC (Maysville) and Walmart #1569 (Maysville).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Mason County: Good Spirits Maysville (Maysville), Kash Stop Liquor (Maysville) and Kentucky Liquor (Maysville). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mason County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mason County?

Mason County averaged 28 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 29% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 16.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

$52,178 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mason County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 373 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mason County?

Mason County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Mason County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Mason County (active that day). Roads listed: US-62.

How many nursing homes are in Mason County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mason County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adams County, OH27,5400.51$50,264
Bracken County8,4440.57$66,319
Brown County, OH43,8450.56$71,270
Fleming County15,3230.39$49,307
Lewis County12,9650.23$46,838
Robertson County2,2830.00$51,830

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms