Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Bracken County

Bracken County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Bracken County at 0.57 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 75% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Households here have a median income of $66,319 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 8,444 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Bracken County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Bracken County?

Police agencies in Bracken County reported an average of 5 violent crimes and 30 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 0.57 per 1,000 people, is 75% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.6 across Kentucky. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Bracken CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime50.572.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape00.000.360.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault40.451.52.6
Property crime303.514.618.1
Burglary50.572.32.4
Larceny-theft182.010.013.0
Motor vehicle theft60.732.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Bracken County?

The median household in Bracken County earns $66,319 a year, close to the Kentucky median ($63,726). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $125,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $756. 17.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 156 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Bracken CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population8,4444,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$66,319$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$125,000$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$756$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.5%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.4%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.8%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households78.5%68.3%65.2%
Median age42.039.138.9
Households with broadband internet89.8%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Bracken County?

Bracken County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Bracken County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Bracken County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Bracken County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Bracken County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Bracken County?

Bracken County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bracken County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Bracken County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: French's LLC (Brooksville).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Bracken County. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Bracken County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Bracken County?

Bracken County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.57 per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 3.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Bracken County?

$66,319 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Bracken County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 156 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Bracken County?

Bracken County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Bracken County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Bracken County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Bracken County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Bracken County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Brown County, OH43,8450.56$71,270
Clermont County, OH211,1810.98$85,510
Harrison County19,1400.50$66,442
Mason County16,9561.7$52,178
Pendleton County14,7230.38$64,669
Robertson County2,2830.00$51,830

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms