Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Metcalfe County

Metcalfe County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Metcalfe County was 0.29 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 88% lower than the statewide rate (2.3). Households here have a median income of $51,473 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 10,425 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Metcalfe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Metcalfe County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 3 violent and 37 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.29 per 1,000 people, is 88% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 3.5 per 1,000 (Kentucky: 14.6; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Metcalfe CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime30.292.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape00.000.360.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault30.291.52.6
Property crime373.514.618.1
Burglary131.22.32.4
Larceny-theft171.610.013.0
Motor vehicle theft70.672.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Metcalfe County?

Half of households in Metcalfe County make more than $51,473 and half make less; across Kentucky the midpoint is $63,726. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $110,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $582. 19.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 170 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Metcalfe CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population10,4254,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$51,473$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$110,200$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$582$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line27.5%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.5%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.0%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households77.7%68.3%65.2%
Median age42.039.138.9
Households with broadband internet83.3%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.4%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Metcalfe County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Metcalfe County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Metcalfe County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 471 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Metcalfe County was covered by 10 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 8, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Metcalfe County?

Metcalfe County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: US-68. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Metcalfe County?

Federal school lists show 3 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Metcalfe County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Metcalfe County. There are 5 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Metcalfe County: EZ Liquor (Summer Shade). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Metcalfe County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Metcalfe County?

Metcalfe County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.29 per 1,000 residents, 88% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 3.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Metcalfe County?

$51,473 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Metcalfe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 170 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Metcalfe County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Metcalfe County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Metcalfe County right now?

Metcalfe County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: US-68.

How many nursing homes are in Metcalfe County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Metcalfe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adair County19,0890.43$53,553
Barren County44,9381.0$50,628
Cumberland County5,9480.36$40,000
Green County11,3690.56$46,798
Hart County19,6030.47$52,285
Monroe County11,2690.34$51,280

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms