Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Wayne County

What are the crime rate and median income in Wayne County, Kentucky?

FBI reports put Wayne County at 0.94 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 59% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Median household income is $45,739 and the unemployment rate was 5.7% in August 2026. About 19,602 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wayne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

From 2021 through 2025, Wayne County averaged 19 reported violent crimes a year, along with 100 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.94: 59% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 74% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 5.1 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wayne CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime190.942.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape20.100.360.40
Robbery20.100.390.62
Aggravated assault140.701.52.6
Property crime1005.114.618.1
Burglary291.42.32.4
Larceny-theft512.510.013.0
Motor vehicle theft201.002.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

Half of households in Wayne County make more than $45,739 and half make less; across Kentucky the midpoint is $63,726. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $135,700, and the median rent is $727 a month. 20.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 387 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wayne CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population19,6024,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$45,739$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$135,700$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$727$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line24.8%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)20.3%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.9%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households69.1%68.3%65.2%
Median age43.839.138.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wayne County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wayne County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wayne County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Wayne County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Wayne County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Wayne County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wayne County?

Wayne County has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wayne County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wayne County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Lake Cumberland Jewelry & Pawn INC (Monticello) and Walmart#1234 (Monticello).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Wayne County: Brothers wine and spirits (Monticello), Craig's American Spirits (Monticello) and Liquor King (Monticello). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wayne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

Wayne County averaged 19 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.94 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 5.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

$45,739 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wayne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 387 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wayne County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wayne County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Wayne County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Wayne County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Wayne County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wayne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clinton County9,2020.47$44,844
McCreary County16,8670.11$33,750
Pickett County, TN5,0791.0$49,030
Pulaski County65,8971.2$51,898
Russell County18,2210.53$44,738
Scott County, TN22,1131.7$44,711

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms