Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Pulaski County

What are the crime rate and median income in Pulaski County, Kentucky?

The violent-crime rate in Pulaski County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 50% lower than the statewide rate (2.3). The median household earns $51,898 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. Population: about 65,897 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pulaski County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pulaski County?

From 2021 through 2025, Pulaski County averaged 77 reported violent crimes a year, along with 440 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.2 per 1,000 people, is 50% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.6 across Kentucky. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (61%). CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pulaski CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime771.22.33.7
Murder30.050.060.06
Rape180.270.360.40
Robbery90.140.390.62
Aggravated assault470.711.52.6
Property crime4406.614.618.1
Burglary1512.32.32.4
Larceny-theft2133.210.013.0
Motor vehicle theft751.12.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pulaski County?

The median household in Pulaski County earns $51,898 a year, 19% lower than the Kentucky median ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $166,900, and the median rent is $803 a month. 15.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,239 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pulaski CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population65,8974,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$51,898$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$166,900$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$803$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.7%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.2%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.1%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households72.5%68.3%65.2%
Median age42.339.138.9
Households with broadband internet85.1%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.1%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pulaski County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pulaski County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pulaski County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 36,799 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pulaski County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 18 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Pulaski County?

No highway work zones were listed in Pulaski County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pulaski County?

Pulaski County has 19 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 18 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument. 1 state park or recreation area: General Burnside Island State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pulaski County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pulaski County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: B&K Bait & Tackle (Somerset), Buis Appliance & Furniture INC (Eubank), Caney Fork Sportsman Center (Somerset), Dunhams Sports #9110 (Somerset), Kentucky Pawn INC (Somerset), Paul's Discount (Somerset), Rural King (Somerset) and Walmart #689 (Somerset).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Pulaski County: Apple's Wine & Spirits (Somerset), Eagle Beer Wine & Spirits (Somerset), Island Wine & Spirits (Somerset), Lee's Ford Wine And Spirits Shoppe (Nancy), Liquor Emporium (Somerset), Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co. (Somerset), Stars & Sripes Liquors (Somerset) and Wildcat Beer, Wine and Spirits (Somerset). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pulaski County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pulaski County?

Pulaski County averaged 77 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 6.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pulaski County?

$51,898 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pulaski County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,239 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pulaski County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pulaski County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Pulaski County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Pulaski County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Pulaski County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pulaski County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Casey County15,9140.46$45,510
Laurel County62,9830.78$57,771
Lincoln County24,5040.64$52,440
McCreary County16,8670.11$33,750
Rockcastle County16,1630.56$48,862
Russell County18,2210.53$44,738
Wayne County19,6020.94$45,739

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms