Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts › Worcester County

What are the crime rate and median income in Worcester County, Massachusetts?

FBI reports put Worcester County at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Massachusetts (3.1). Households here have a median income of $95,939 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 867,788 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Worcester County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Worcester County?

Police agencies in Worcester County reported an average of 2,663 violent crimes and 7,560 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Massachusetts rate (3.1), and 17% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.7 per 1,000, against 10.7 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (81%). CDC death records show about 15 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Worcester CountyPer 1,000Massachusetts per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2,6633.13.13.7
Murder130.020.020.06
Rape2230.260.280.40
Robbery2590.300.370.62
Aggravated assault2,1682.52.52.6
Property crime7,5608.710.718.1
Burglary1,1701.41.32.4
Larceny-theft5,6736.68.413.0
Motor vehicle theft7170.831.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (59 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Worcester County?

Half of households in Worcester County make more than $95,939 and half make less; across Massachusetts the midpoint is $103,960. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $423,700, and the median rent is $1,426 a month. 15.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 21,225 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Worcester CountyMassachusettsUnited States
Population867,7887,044,056334,922,499
Median household income$95,939$103,960$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$423,700$562,100$332,700
Median gross rent$1,426$1,762$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%5.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.3%10.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.9%14.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.7%47.3%35.7%
Homeowner households65.8%62.5%65.2%
Median age40.240.038.9
Households with broadband internet92.9%92.8%91.0%
People without health insurance2.5%2.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Worcester County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Worcester County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Worcester County: Fort Devens and Hocomonco Pond. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 103 high-hazard dams in Worcester County. 14 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 73 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Wachusett Reservoir Dam (114 ft) and Wachusett Reservoir North Dike (85 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

63 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 204,364 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Worcester County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 110 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 49 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 7 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Worcester County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 76 highway work zones in Worcester County (4 active that day). Roads listed: I-90, RT-146 and I-190. 35 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Worcester County?

Federal school lists show 255 public and 63 private schools in the county. 49 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 97 fire or EMS stations and 69 police or sheriff stations. 8 state parks or recreation areas: Blackstone River and Canal Heritage State Park, Dunn State Park, Gardner Heritage State Park, Johnny Appleseed State Park and Moore State Park and 3 more.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Worcester County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Worcester County: Hassanamisco (state) Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Worcester County

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Worcester County (13 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 25 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: America Rising (Baldwinville), Archery Plus LLC (Spencer), Bron Classic Firearms LLC (Sturbridge), Demalia Firearms & Training (Hubbardston), Down Range Sports (Barre), Founding Fathers Tactical & Shooting Supplies LLC (Sutton), Guardian Arms/Yankee Artifacts (Westborough), Gun Owner's Action League INC (Westborough) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

173 liquor stores are on the map in Worcester County: 732 Express (Auburn), A&D Liquors, AK Millbury Package Store (Millbury), Allstar Liquors (Worcester), Andersen and Breeds Liquors (Worcester), Angel Share Wine And Spirits (Dudley), Anthony's Liquor Mart, Arcade Package and 165 more. Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Worcester County: Planned Parenthood Worcester (Worcester).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Worcester County?

Worcester County averaged 2,663 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, close to the Massachusetts rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 8.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Worcester County?

$95,939 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,960 for Massachusetts and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Worcester County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 21,225 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Worcester County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Worcester County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Worcester County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Worcester County: Fort Devens and Hocomonco Pond.

Is there road construction in Worcester County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 76 highway work zones in Worcester County (4 active that day). Roads listed: I-90, RT-146 and I-190. 35 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Worcester County?

49 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Worcester County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cheshire County, NH77,2971.4$83,329
Franklin County70,9442.9$74,907
Hampden County462,8155.6$71,306
Hampshire County162,0282.3$87,001
Hillsborough County, NH426,3781.6$103,545
Middlesex County1,638,3651.9$130,847
Norfolk County730,0821.8$130,739
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT96,312–$90,589
Providence County, RI664,8542.1$78,787

Cities in Worcester County with their own page: Worcester.

More: Massachusetts statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms