Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts › Worcester
Worcester, Massachusetts by the numbers
FBI figures for 2025 show 0.39 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Worcester, 87% lower than the rate across Massachusetts (3.0). Its median household earns $70,102 and the median home value is $374,400. Population: about 207,055 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Worcester?
In 2025 the Worcester Police Department reported 84 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 0.39 per 1,000 people. It stands at 87% lower than the Massachusetts rate (3.0); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Its murder count for the year was 2. There were also 177 property crimes, a rate of 0.83 per 1,000. Violent crimes fell 93% between 2021 and 2025 (1,207 to 84).
| Offense (2025) | Worcester count | Per 1,000 | Massachusetts per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 84 | 0.39 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 1 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.04 | 0.34 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 73 | 0.34 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 177 | 0.83 | 10.3 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 15 | 0.07 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 137 | 0.64 | 8.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 25 | 0.12 | 0.88 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Worcester changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,207 | 3,541 | 6 |
| 2022 | 1,246 | 3,445 | 11 |
| 2023 | 1,473 | 3,347 | 8 |
| 2024 | 1,363 | 3,350 | 15 |
| 2025 | 84 | 177 | 2 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Worcester Police Department's own reports.
How does Worcester compare with Massachusetts?
Worcester's median household earns $70,102 a year, 33% lower than the state figure ($103,960). The median owner-occupied home is worth $374,400 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,487 a month. About 207,055 people live on 37 square miles of land, roughly 5,542 per square mile. The city lies in Worcester County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Worcester | Massachusetts | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 207,055 | 7,044,056 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $70,102 | $103,960 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $374,400 | $562,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,487 | $1,762 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.5% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 19.6% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 35.2% | 47.3% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 42.8% | 62.5% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 33.9 | 40.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Worcester?
Worcester has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Green Hill Pond Dam (25 ft) and Coes Reservoir Dam (21 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Worcester County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Worcester?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 12 highway work zones in Worcester city limits (2 active that day). Roads listed: I-290, I-190 and RT-12. 10 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Worcester?
Inside the city limits there are 51 public schools (2024-25) and 12 private schools (2023-24). 16 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 7 state parks or recreation areas: Blackstone River and Canal Heritage State Park, Hopkinton State Park, Johnny Appleseed State Park, Moore State Park and Quinsigamond State Park and 2 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Worcester
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Worcester city limits. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
34 liquor stores are on the map inside the Worcester city limits: Allstar Liquors (Worcester), Andersen and Breeds Liquors (Worcester), Austin Liquor, Austin Liquors (Worcester), Belmont Liquors (Worcester), Big Bob's Liquors (Worcester), Big Bob's Wine & Spirits (Worcester), Boston Discount Liquors (Worcester) and 26 more. Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Worcester city limits: Planned Parenthood Worcester (Worcester).
See them on the map: liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Worcester?
In 2025, Worcester had 0.39 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (84 reported), 87% lower than the Massachusetts rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 0.83 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Worcester?
$70,102 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $103,960 for Massachusetts.
How much do homes cost in Worcester?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $374,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $562,100 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Worcester?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Worcester County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Framingham, MA (19 mi) · Waltham, MA (30 mi) · Newton, MA (31 mi) · Brookline, MA (34 mi) · Pawtucket, RI (35 mi) · Lowell, MA (36 mi)
More: Massachusetts statewide numbers · county page: Worcester County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Worcester city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms