Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Apple Valley

Apple Valley, Minnesota: crime rate and local statistics

FBI figures for 2025 show 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Apple Valley, 12% lower than the rate across Minnesota (2.2). Median household income is $97,673 and the median home value is $370,400. Population: about 55,679 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Apple Valley on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Apple Valley?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Apple Valley at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (108 in all). It stands at 12% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.2); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 1 murder. Property crime came to 794 offenses (14.4 per 1,000; Minnesota: 14.1). Violent crimes rose 11% between 2021 and 2025 (97 to 108).

Offense (2025)Apple Valley countPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1082.02.23.3
Murder10.020.020.04
Rape130.240.370.36
Robbery90.160.350.49
Aggravated assault851.51.52.4
Property crime79414.414.115.3
Burglary721.31.61.9
Larceny-theft68812.510.911.4
Motor vehicle theft340.621.72.0

How has crime in Apple Valley changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021971,1120
20221329021
20231331,0170
20241189230
20251087941

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Apple Valley Police Department's own reports.

How does Apple Valley compare with Minnesota?

Apple Valley's median household earns $97,673 a year, close to the state figure ($89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $370,400, and half of renters pay more than $1,738 a month. About 55,679 people live on 17 square miles of land, roughly 3,300 per square mile. The city lies in Dakota County.

Census ACS 2020-2024Apple ValleyMinnesotaUnited States
Population55,6795,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$97,673$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$370,400$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,738$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.0%9.3%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher45.9%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households73.4%72.2%65.2%
Median age39.038.838.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Apple Valley?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Dakota County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Apple Valley?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Apple Valley city limits (active that day). Roads listed: MN 77. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Apple Valley?

Federal school lists place 20 public and 1 private schools within Apple Valley. 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Mississippi National River and Recreation Area. 1 state park or recreation area: Fort Snelling State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Apple Valley

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Apple Valley city limits. There are 5 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map inside the Apple Valley city limits: Apple Valley Liquor (Apple Valley), Apple Valley Liquor Store #3 (Apple Valley) and Apple Valley Liquors (Apple Valley). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Apple Valley city limits on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Apple Valley?

In 2025, Apple Valley had 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (108 reported), 12% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.2). The property-crime rate was 14.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Apple Valley?

$97,673 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota.

How much do homes cost in Apple Valley?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $370,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $329,300 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Apple Valley?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Dakota County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Burnsville, MN (4 mi) · Eagan, MN (5 mi) · Lakeville, MN (5 mi) · Bloomington, MN (8 mi) · Edina, MN (13 mi) · Eden Prairie, MN (15 mi)

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · county page: Dakota County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms