Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Edina
Edina, Minnesota by the numbers
FBI figures for 2025 show 0.52 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Edina, 77% lower than the rate across Minnesota (2.2). The median household income is $128,767 and the median home value is $646,300. Population: about 53,262 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Edina?
Edina police recorded 28 violent crimes in 2025, or 0.52 for every 1,000 residents. It stands at 77% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.2); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 1 murder. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 724 (13.5 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2021, when 34 were reported, the count is down 18%.
| Offense (2025) | Edina count | Per 1,000 | Minnesota per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 28 | 0.52 | 2.2 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 9 | 0.17 | 0.37 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.09 | 0.35 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 13 | 0.24 | 1.5 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 724 | 13.5 | 14.1 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 105 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 557 | 10.4 | 10.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 62 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Edina changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34 | 1,048 | 0 |
| 2022 | 51 | 1,055 | 0 |
| 2023 | 44 | 942 | 2 |
| 2024 | 39 | 798 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | 724 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Edina Police Department's own reports.
How does Edina compare with Minnesota?
Households in Edina have a median income of $128,767 (Minnesota: $89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $646,300, and half of renters pay more than $1,844 a month. About 53,262 people live on 15 square miles of land, roughly 3,446 per square mile. The city lies in Hennepin County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Edina | Minnesota | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 53,262 | 5,739,445 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $128,767 | $89,062 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $646,300 | $329,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,844 | $1,280 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.9% | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 4.7% | 9.3% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 72.7% | 39.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 72.4% | 72.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 44.9 | 38.8 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Edina?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hennepin County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Edina?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Edina city limits (active that day). Listed roads include MN 62. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Edina?
Federal school lists place 18 public and 6 private schools within Edina. 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Fort Snelling State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Edina
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Edina city limits. There are 7 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
4 liquor stores are on the map inside the Edina city limits: Edina Liquor, Edina Liquor (2 in Edina) and Ironhorse Products (Minneapolis). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Edina city limits on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Edina?
In 2025, Edina had 0.52 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (28 reported), 77% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.2). The property-crime rate was 13.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Edina?
$128,767 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota.
How much do homes cost in Edina?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $646,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $329,300 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Edina?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hennepin County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Bloomington, MN (5 mi) · Minnetonka, MN (6 mi) · Eden Prairie, MN (6 mi) · Minneapolis, MN (7 mi) · Burnsville, MN (10 mi) · Plymouth, MN (10 mi)
More: Minnesota statewide numbers · county page: Hennepin County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Edina city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms