Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Chippewa County

Chippewa County, Minnesota: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Chippewa County at 0.26 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 90% lower than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). Households here have a median income of $71,458 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. About 12,377 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Chippewa County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Chippewa County?

From 2021 through 2025, Chippewa County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2 property crimes. That is 0.26 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 93% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 0.15 per 1,000, against 17.5 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Chippewa CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime30.262.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault30.261.72.6
Property crime20.1517.518.1
Burglary00.002.02.4
Larceny-theft20.1713.113.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Chippewa County?

Half of households in Chippewa County make more than $71,458 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $156,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $869. 9.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 316 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Chippewa CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population12,3775,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$71,458$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$156,100$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$869$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.5%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.8%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.3%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households72.3%72.2%65.2%
Median age41.738.838.9
Households with broadband internet87.7%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.3%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Chippewa County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Chippewa County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Chippewa County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Chippewa County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Lac Qui Parle Dam (35 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 14,183 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Chippewa County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Chippewa County?

No highway work zones were listed in Chippewa County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Chippewa County?

Chippewa County has 11 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Chippewa County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Chippewa County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Runnings (Montevideo).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Chippewa County: Crossroads Liquor (Clara City), Fiesta City Liquor (Montevideo) and Salty Heifer's Off-Sale Liquor (Watson). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Chippewa County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Chippewa County?

Chippewa County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.26 per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 0.15 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Chippewa County?

$71,458 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Chippewa County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 316 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Chippewa County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Chippewa County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Chippewa County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Chippewa County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Chippewa County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Chippewa County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Kandiyohi County44,0792.6$76,592
Lac qui Parle County6,6820.57$74,432
Renville County14,5581.5$70,625
Swift County9,7481.1$60,412
Yellow Medicine County9,4511.2$74,000

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms