Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Renville County

Renville County, Minnesota: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Renville County at 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 44% lower than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). The median household earns $70,625 and the unemployment rate was 5.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 14,558 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Renville County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Renville County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 21 violent and 114 property crimes per year. That is 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 59% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.5 across Minnesota.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Renville CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime211.52.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape60.430.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault151.11.72.6
Property crime1148.117.518.1
Burglary241.72.02.4
Larceny-theft795.713.113.0
Motor vehicle theft110.772.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Renville County?

Half of households in Renville County make more than $70,625 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $163,200, and the median rent is $790 a month. 8.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 424 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Renville CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population14,5585,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$70,625$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$163,200$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$790$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.0%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.6%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.1%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households80.2%72.2%65.2%
Median age42.338.838.9
Households with broadband internet85.8%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Renville County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Renville County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Renville County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 601,892 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Renville County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 4, Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Renville County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Renville County (0 active that day). Where crews are working: MN 19. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Renville County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 2 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Joseph R. Brown State Wayside.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Renville County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Renville County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bird Island Body Shop (Bird Island) and River Valley Arms & Ammo LLC (Morton).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Renville County: City of Olivia Liquor Store (Olivia), Sacred Heart Liquor Store (Sacred Heart) and Village Bottle Shoppe (Bird Island). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Renville County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Renville County?

Renville County averaged 21 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 8.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Renville County?

$70,625 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Renville County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 424 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Renville County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Renville County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Renville County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Renville County (0 active that day). Where crews are working: MN 19.

How many nursing homes are in Renville County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Renville County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Brown County25,8000.65$69,378
Chippewa County12,3770.26$71,458
Kandiyohi County44,0792.6$76,592
McLeod County36,7981.8$80,084
Meeker County23,4681.2$75,446
Nicollet County34,4111.1$79,756
Redwood County15,3501.9$67,866
Sibley County15,0050.58$77,634
Yellow Medicine County9,4511.2$74,000

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms