Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Hennepin County
Hennepin County, Minnesota: crime rate, income and local data
FBI reports put Hennepin County at 5.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 94% higher than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). The median household earns $97,653 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. Population: about 1,269,496 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Hennepin County?
From 2021 through 2025, Hennepin County averaged 6,610 reported violent crimes a year, along with 37,681 property crimes. The violent rate, 5.2 per 1,000 people, is 94% higher than the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 29.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.5 across Minnesota. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (59%). CDC death records show about 63 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Hennepin County | Per 1,000 | Minnesota per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 6,610 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 93 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 683 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1,962 | 1.5 | 0.52 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 3,872 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 37,681 | 29.6 | 17.5 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 4,261 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 25,819 | 20.3 | 13.1 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 7,600 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (30 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Hennepin County?
The median household in Hennepin County earns $97,653 a year, close to the Minnesota median ($89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $392,900, and the median rent is $1,487 a month. 8.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 33,119 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Hennepin County | Minnesota | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,269,496 | 5,739,445 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $97,653 | $89,062 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $392,900 | $329,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,487 | $1,280 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.5% | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.0% | 9.3% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 8.1% | 7.9% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 54.1% | 39.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 62.7% | 72.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 37.6 | 38.8 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 92.8% | 91.6% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.5% | 4.7% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hennepin County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hennepin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 7 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Hennepin County: Joslyn Manufacturing & Supply Co., General Mills/Henkel Corp., Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (St. Louis Park Plant), Spring Park Municipal Well Field, Southeast Hennepin Area Groundwater And Vapor, Highway 100 And County Road 3 Groundwater Plume, plus 1 more. 4 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Industrial chemical releases
76 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,710,885 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Hennepin County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 4 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 44 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 55 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 14 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Hennepin County?
Hennepin County had 56 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (34 active that day). Roads listed: I-394, MN 55 and I-94. 38 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hennepin County?
Hennepin County has 491 public schools (2024-25) and 76 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 55 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 83 fire or EMS stations and 42 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hennepin County
Gun shops
16 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hennepin County (14 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 48 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Archery Country INC (Rogers), Arnzen Arms LLC (Eden Prairie), Cabela's 414 (Rogers), Fleet Farm-Brp (Brooklyn Park), Frontiersman Sports (Saint Louis Park), Gun Stop Of Minnetonka (Minnetonka), Gun Stop Reloading Supplies INC (Minnetonka), Max It Pawn (Bloomington) and 6 more.
Liquor stores
180 liquor stores are on the map in Hennepin County: 7/8 Liquors, Ace Spirits, Adair Liquor (Crystal), Bass Lake Wine & Spirits (Minneapolis), Big Bottle Liquor (Bloomington), Big Liquor Warehouse (2 in Brooklyn Park), Bottle House Wine & Spirits (Minneapolis), Brooklyn Center Liquor Store (Brooklyn Center) and 171 more. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
3 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Hennepin County: Planned Parenthood PPMNS Brooklyn Park (Brooklyn Park), Planned Parenthood PPMNS Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie) and Planned Parenthood PPMNS Minneapolis (Minneapolis).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Hennepin County?
Hennepin County averaged 6,610 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.2 per 1,000 residents, 94% higher than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 29.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Hennepin County?
$97,653 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Hennepin County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 33,119 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Hennepin County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hennepin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Hennepin County?
EPA lists 7 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Hennepin County: Joslyn Manufacturing & Supply Co., General Mills/Henkel Corp., Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (St. Louis Park Plant), Spring Park Municipal Well Field, Southeast Hennepin Area Groundwater And Vapor, Highway 100 And County Road 3 Groundwater Plume, plus 1 more. 4 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in Hennepin County right now?
Hennepin County had 56 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (34 active that day). Roads listed: I-394, MN 55 and I-94. 38 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Hennepin County?
55 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Hennepin County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anoka County | 370,349 | 1.5 | $101,869 |
| Carver County | 110,041 | 0.66 | $125,946 |
| Dakota County | 445,771 | 1.6 | $106,318 |
| Ramsey County | 542,945 | 4.7 | $81,568 |
| Scott County | 154,557 | 0.96 | $119,314 |
| Sherburne County | 100,560 | 0.77 | $105,466 |
| Wright County | 148,269 | 0.62 | $107,209 |
Cities in Hennepin County with their own page: Minneapolis, Bloomington, Brooklyn Park, Plymouth, Maple Grove, Eden Prairie, Edina, Minnetonka.
More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms