Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Lyon County

Lyon County, Minnesota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Lyon County averaged 1.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 32% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The median household earns $75,303 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 25,503 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lyon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lyon County?

From 2021 through 2025, Lyon County averaged 46 reported violent crimes a year, along with 132 property crimes. That is 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 32% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 51% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.5 across Minnesota. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (70%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lyon CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime461.82.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape130.510.400.40
Robbery10.040.520.62
Aggravated assault321.31.72.6
Property crime1325.217.518.1
Burglary240.952.02.4
Larceny-theft993.913.113.0
Motor vehicle theft100.392.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lyon County?

Median household income is $75,303, 15% lower than the statewide figure ($89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $200,700, and the median rent is $781 a month. 9.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 616 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lyon CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population25,5035,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$75,303$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$200,700$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$781$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.2%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.4%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.1%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households72.5%72.2%65.2%
Median age37.438.838.9
Households with broadband internet91.2%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.1%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lyon County?

Lyon County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Lyon County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 14,300 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Lyon County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 2 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Lyon County?

Lyon County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include MN 19. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lyon County?

Lyon County has 20 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Camden State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lyon County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lyon County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bruns Chiropractic (Marshall) and Runnings (2 in Marshall).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Lyon County: Balaton Liquor Store (Balaton), Bitton's Roadhouse Off-Sale, Boxcar Liquors (Tracy), Highway 68 Liquor (Minneota), Marshall Municipal Liquor Off Sale (Marshall), Tall Grass Liquors and Valley Discount Liquors. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lyon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lyon County?

Lyon County averaged 46 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 32% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 5.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lyon County?

$75,303 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lyon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 616 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lyon County?

Lyon County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Lyon County right now?

Lyon County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include MN 19.

How many nursing homes are in Lyon County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lyon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lincoln County5,6030.47$69,694
Murray County8,0970.84$74,033
Pipestone County9,2840.85$69,628
Redwood County15,3501.9$67,866
Yellow Medicine County9,4511.2$74,000

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms