Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Murray County

Murray County, Minnesota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Murray County averaged 0.84 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 69% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $74,033 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. Population: about 8,097 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Murray County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Murray County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 7 violent and 24 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.84 per 1,000 people, is 69% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 2.9 per 1,000, against 17.5 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Murray CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime70.842.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape10.120.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault50.601.72.6
Property crime242.917.518.1
Burglary60.722.02.4
Larceny-theft151.813.113.0
Motor vehicle theft20.302.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Murray County?

Median household income is $74,033, 17% lower than the statewide figure ($89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $185,400, and the median rent is $810 a month. 6.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 207 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Murray CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population8,0975,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$74,033$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$185,400$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$810$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.3%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.2%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.5%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households82.2%72.2%65.2%
Median age46.538.838.9
Households with broadband internet85.1%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Murray County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Murray County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Murray County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Murray County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Murray County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Murray County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Murray County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Shetek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Murray County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Murray County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Murray County: Avoca Municipal Liquor Store (Avoca), Hadley Municipal Liquor Store (Hadley), Roosters On/Off Sale Liquors (Currie) and Slayton Discount Liquor (Slayton). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Murray County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Murray County?

Murray County averaged 7 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.84 per 1,000 residents, 69% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 2.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Murray County?

$74,033 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Murray County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 207 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Murray County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Murray County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Murray County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Murray County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Murray County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Murray County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cottonwood County11,4581.9$72,941
Lyon County25,5031.8$75,303
Nobles County22,0412.4$66,101
Pipestone County9,2840.85$69,628
Redwood County15,3501.9$67,866
Rock County9,6210.44$71,295

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms