Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Mahnomen County

Mahnomen County, Minnesota: crime rate, income and local data

Mahnomen County averaged 6.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, about 2.3 times the Minnesota rate (2.7). The median household earns $59,441 and the unemployment rate was 6.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 5,358 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mahnomen County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mahnomen County?

From 2021 through 2025, Mahnomen County averaged 34 reported violent crimes a year, along with 42 property crimes. The violent rate, 6.2 per 1,000 people, is about 2.3 times the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 7.9 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (94%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mahnomen CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime346.22.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape10.180.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault325.81.72.6
Property crime427.917.518.1
Burglary101.82.02.4
Larceny-theft244.413.113.0
Motor vehicle theft81.52.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mahnomen County?

The median household in Mahnomen County earns $59,441 a year, 33% lower than the Minnesota median ($89,062). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $161,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $696. 21.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 156 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mahnomen CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population5,3585,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$59,441$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$161,900$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$696$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.8%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.3%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.4%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.2%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households73.3%72.2%65.2%
Median age35.438.838.9
Households with broadband internet85.5%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance11.9%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mahnomen County?

Mahnomen County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mahnomen County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Mahnomen County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Mahnomen County?

No highway work zones were listed in Mahnomen County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mahnomen County?

Mahnomen County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Mahnomen County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Mahnomen County: White Earth Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mahnomen County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mahnomen County. There are 5 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Mahnomen County: Lucky 7 Liquor Store (Mahnomen). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mahnomen County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mahnomen County?

Mahnomen County averaged 34 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.2 per 1,000 residents, about 2.3 times the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 7.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mahnomen County?

$59,441 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mahnomen County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 156 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mahnomen County?

Mahnomen County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Mahnomen County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Mahnomen County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Mahnomen County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mahnomen County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Becker County35,3431.7$71,388
Clearwater County8,6161.1$64,475
Norman County6,3670.62$72,260
Polk County30,7052.0$73,107

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms