Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Norman County

What are the crime rate and median income in Norman County, Minnesota?

The violent-crime rate in Norman County was 0.62 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 77% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). Median household income is $72,260 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 6,367 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Norman County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Norman County?

From 2021 through 2025, Norman County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year, along with 18 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.62: 77% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 83% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 2.8 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Norman CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime40.622.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape10.150.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault30.461.72.6
Property crime182.817.518.1
Burglary50.772.02.4
Larceny-theft121.913.113.0
Motor vehicle theft20.302.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Norman County?

Half of households in Norman County make more than $72,260 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $147,100, and the median rent is $774 a month. 10.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 170 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Norman CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population6,3675,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$72,260$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$147,100$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$774$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.1%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.9%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.8%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households79.4%72.2%65.2%
Median age43.838.838.9
Households with broadband internet88.3%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.5%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Norman County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Norman County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Norman County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Norman County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Norman County?

No highway work zones were listed in Norman County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Norman County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Norman County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Norman County. There are 6 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Norman County: Ada Liquors (Ada), Perley Place, Twin Valley Municipal Liquor Store (Twin Valley) and Who's? Place (Gary). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Norman County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Norman County?

Norman County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.62 per 1,000 residents, 77% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 2.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Norman County?

$72,260 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Norman County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 170 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Norman County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Norman County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Norman County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Norman County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Norman County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Norman County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Becker County35,3431.7$71,388
Cass County, ND193,4003.9$75,555
Clay County66,0593.2$81,172
Mahnomen County5,3586.2$59,441
Polk County30,7052.0$73,107
Traill County, ND7,9700.50$87,004

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms