Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Maple Grove

Maple Grove, Minnesota by the numbers

FBI figures for 2025 show 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Maple Grove, 50% lower than the rate across Minnesota (2.2). Its median household earns $132,731 and the median home value is $418,300. About 71,173 people live in Maple Grove.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Maple Grove on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Maple Grove?

In 2025 the Maple Grove Police Department reported 82 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 1.1 per 1,000 people. It stands at 50% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.2); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Property crime came to 990 offenses (13.5 per 1,000; Minnesota: 14.1). Compared with 2021, when 95 were reported, the count is down 14%.

Offense (2025)Maple Grove countPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime821.12.23.3
Murder00.000.020.04
Rape230.310.370.36
Robbery100.140.350.49
Aggravated assault490.671.52.4
Property crime99013.514.115.3
Burglary590.801.61.9
Larceny-theft89812.210.911.4
Motor vehicle theft330.451.72.0

How has crime in Maple Grove changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021951,3220
2022831,3721
2023701,2891
2024821,2660
2025829900

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Maple Grove Police Department's own reports.

How does Maple Grove compare with Minnesota?

The median household income in Maple Grove is $132,731, 49% higher than the Minnesota median ($89,062). The median owner-occupied home is worth $418,300 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,868 a month. About 71,173 people live on 33 square miles of land, roughly 2,185 per square mile. The city lies in Hennepin County.

Census ACS 2020-2024Maple GroveMinnesotaUnited States
Population71,1735,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$132,731$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$418,300$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,868$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line4.0%9.3%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher57.1%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households82.3%72.2%65.2%
Median age40.938.838.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Maple Grove?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hennepin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Maple Grove?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Maple Grove city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Maple Grove?

Federal school lists place 16 public and 2 private schools within Maple Grove.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Maple Grove

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Maple Grove city limits (0 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map inside the Maple Grove city limits: Haskell's, Hy-Vee Wine & Spirits (Maple Grove), MGM Liquor Warehouse, Princeton's Liquors (Maple Grove) and Total Wine (Maple Grove). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Maple Grove city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Maple Grove?

In 2025, Maple Grove had 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (82 reported), 50% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.2). The property-crime rate was 13.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Maple Grove?

$132,731 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota.

How much do homes cost in Maple Grove?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $418,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $329,300 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Maple Grove?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hennepin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Brooklyn Park, MN (6 mi) · Plymouth, MN (6 mi) · Coon Rapids, MN (9 mi) · Minnetonka, MN (12 mi) · Blaine, MN (13 mi) · Minneapolis, MN (14 mi)

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · county page: Hennepin County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms