Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Ramsey County

What are the crime rate and median income in Ramsey County, Minnesota?

FBI reports put Ramsey County at 4.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 77% higher than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). Median household income is $81,568 and the unemployment rate was 5.0% in August 2026. About 542,945 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Ramsey County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Ramsey County?

From 2021 through 2025, Ramsey County averaged 2,526 reported violent crimes a year, along with 16,838 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.7: 77% higher than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 28% higher than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 31.5 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 31 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Ramsey CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2,5264.72.73.7
Murder320.060.030.06
Rape3030.570.400.40
Robbery5000.940.520.62
Aggravated assault1,6913.21.72.6
Property crime16,83831.517.518.1
Burglary2,0873.92.02.4
Larceny-theft12,02922.513.113.0
Motor vehicle theft2,7215.12.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Ramsey County?

Half of households in Ramsey County make more than $81,568 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $326,600, and the median rent is $1,329 a month. 11.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 14,372 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Ramsey CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population542,9455,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$81,568$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$326,600$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,329$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.3%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.4%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher45.6%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households60.6%72.2%65.2%
Median age36.138.838.9
Households with broadband internet92.4%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.5%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Ramsey County?

Ramsey County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Ramsey County: New Brighton/Arden Hills/Tcaap (Usarmy), Koppers Coke and Macgillis & Gibbs Co./Bell Lumber & Pole Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Ramsey County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The tallest is Battle Creek (30 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

34 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 238,500 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Ramsey County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 18 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 28 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 8 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Ramsey County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 15 highway work zones in Ramsey County (7 active that day). Listed roads include I-35E, MN 5 and US 61. 7 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Ramsey County?

Ramsey County has 293 public schools (2024-25) and 35 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 28 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 32 fire or EMS stations and 13 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Ramsey County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Indian Mounds Park Mound Group. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Ramsey County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Ramsey County, plus 20 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ab&B Firearms LLC (Little Canada), Get Guns Now INC (Oakdale), Joe's Gun Shop (Saint Paul), Pawn America (Roseville), Pheasants Forever INC (White Bear Lake) and Twin City Pawn LLC (Oakdale).

Liquor stores

92 liquor stores are on the map in Ramsey County: 1st Grand Avenue Liquors (Saint Paul), 61 Liquors, 7 Bears Liquors (St Paul), 7th St. Liquor Barrel (Saint Paul), B's Liquors, Bacchus, Bald Eagle Liquor (St Paul), Big Discount Liquor (St Paul) and 84 more. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Ramsey County: Planned Parenthood (Saint Paul) and Planned Parenthood PPMNS Rice Street (Little Canada).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Ramsey County?

Ramsey County averaged 2,526 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.7 per 1,000 residents, 77% higher than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 31.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Ramsey County?

$81,568 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Ramsey County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 14,372 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Ramsey County?

Ramsey County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Ramsey County?

3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Ramsey County: New Brighton/Arden Hills/Tcaap (Usarmy), Koppers Coke and Macgillis & Gibbs Co./Bell Lumber & Pole Co..

Is there road construction in Ramsey County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 15 highway work zones in Ramsey County (7 active that day). Listed roads include I-35E, MN 5 and US 61. 7 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Ramsey County?

28 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Ramsey County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Anoka County370,3491.5$101,869
Dakota County445,7711.6$106,318
Hennepin County1,269,4965.2$97,653
Washington County276,2380.98$115,345

Cities in Ramsey County with their own page: St. Paul.

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms