Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Rock County

What are the crime rate and median income in Rock County, Minnesota?

Rock County averaged 0.44 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 83% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $71,295 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 9,621 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Rock County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Rock County?

Police agencies in Rock County reported an average of 4 violent crimes and 25 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.44 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 88% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 2.6 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Rock CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime40.442.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.220.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault20.221.72.6
Property crime252.617.518.1
Burglary20.222.02.4
Larceny-theft182.013.113.0
Motor vehicle theft50.512.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Rock County?

Half of households in Rock County make more than $71,295 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $224,300, and the median rent is $698 a month. 6.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 207 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Rock CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population9,6215,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$71,295$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$224,300$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$698$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.6%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.6%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.9%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.3%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households76.6%72.2%65.2%
Median age41.238.838.9
Households with broadband internet90.1%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Rock County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Rock County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Rock County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 500 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Rock County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Rock County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Rock County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 75. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Rock County?

Rock County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Blue Mounds State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Rock County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Rock County. There are 5 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Rock County: Blue Mound Liquor. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Rock County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Rock County?

Rock County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.44 per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 2.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Rock County?

$71,295 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Rock County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 207 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Rock County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Rock County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Rock County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Rock County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 75.

How many nursing homes are in Rock County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Rock County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lyon County, IA12,1620.99$76,746
Minnehaha County, SD203,2894.3$76,880
Moody County, SD6,3971.5$78,427
Murray County8,0970.84$74,033
Nobles County22,0412.4$66,101
Pipestone County9,2840.85$69,628

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms