Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Greene County
What are the crime rate and median income in Greene County, Missouri?
The violent-crime rate in Greene County was 8.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 68% higher than the statewide rate (4.7). Median household income is $61,479 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. About 303,375 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Greene County?
Police agencies in Greene County reported an average of 2,467 violent crimes and 9,161 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 8.0: 68% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7), and about 2.2 times the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 29.6 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (79%). CDC death records show about 20 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Greene County | Per 1,000 | Missouri per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 2,467 | 8.0 | 4.7 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 17 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 228 | 0.74 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 267 | 0.86 | 0.53 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 1,955 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 9,161 | 29.6 | 21.0 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 1,575 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 6,446 | 20.9 | 14.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1,140 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (10 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Greene County?
The median household in Greene County earns $61,479 a year, 13% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $221,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $989. 10.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,707 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Greene County | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 303,375 | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $61,479 | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $221,300 | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $989 | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.4% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.6% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 10.0% | 9.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 33.6% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 57.5% | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 36.4 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 86.7% | 89.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 10.4% | 8.8% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Greene County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Greene County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Greene County: Fulbright Landfill, Solid State Circuits, Inc. and Compass Plaza Well Tce. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 10 high-hazard dams in Greene County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Fellows Lake Dam (102 ft) and Lake Springfield Dam (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
28 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 913,743 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Greene County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 29 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 38 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 5 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Greene County?
Greene County had 22 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 44, 125 and RTHS TO IS44W. 13 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Greene County?
Greene County has 97 public schools (2024-25) and 20 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 22 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 37 fire or EMS stations and 10 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Wilson's Creek National Battlefield.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Greene County
Gun shops
28 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Greene County (26 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 32 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 7 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 417 Nfa (Springfield), Academy Sports + Outdoors #117 (Springfield), Alco Bullets LLC (Springfield), Anchor Tactical Supply INC (Springfield), Anderson Gun Repair LLC (Springfield), Armed Sources Gun & Pawn LLC (Springfield), Bass Pro Shops Base Camp (Springfield), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 902 (Springfield) and 18 more.
Liquor stores
10 liquor stores are on the map in Greene County: Brown Derby Store (Springfield), Chainsmoker (Springfield), Mustang Tobacco Shop (Springfield), Pricecutter #12 (Springfield), Rapid Robert's #114 (Springfield), Smoker Friendly #813 (Springfield), Springfield Discount Liquor LLC (Springfield), Top Hat Package (Willard) and 2 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Greene County: Planned Parenthood St Louis Region & SWMO-Springfield Health Center (Springfield).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Greene County?
Greene County averaged 2,467 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 8.0 per 1,000 residents, 68% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 29.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Greene County?
$61,479 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Greene County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,707 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Greene County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Greene County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Greene County?
EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Greene County: Fulbright Landfill, Solid State Circuits, Inc. and Compass Plaza Well Tce. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in Greene County right now?
Greene County had 22 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 44, 125 and RTHS TO IS44W. 13 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Greene County?
22 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Greene County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian County | 92,915 | 0.98 | $83,437 |
| Dade County | 7,641 | 7.6 | $53,750 |
| Dallas County | 17,551 | 1.5 | $53,464 |
| Lawrence County | 38,593 | 2.4 | $61,215 |
| Polk County | 32,444 | 2.7 | $59,647 |
| Webster County | 40,500 | 3.2 | $71,155 |
Cities in Greene County with their own page: Springfield.
More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms