Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Webster County

What are the crime rate and median income in Webster County, Missouri?

The violent-crime rate in Webster County was 3.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 34% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). Median household income is $71,155 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 40,500 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Webster County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Webster County?

From 2021 through 2025, Webster County averaged 116 reported violent crimes a year, along with 360 property crimes. That is 3.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 34% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 15% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 9.8 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (84%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Webster CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1163.24.73.7
Murder10.030.090.06
Rape160.440.490.40
Robbery10.030.530.62
Aggravated assault982.73.62.6
Property crime3609.821.018.1
Burglary631.72.72.4
Larceny-theft2567.014.213.0
Motor vehicle theft411.14.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 91% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Webster County?

Median household income is $71,155, close to the statewide figure ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $228,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $789. 9.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 719 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Webster CountyMissouriUnited States
Population40,5006,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$71,155$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$228,800$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$789$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.2%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.8%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.3%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households77.4%68.1%65.2%
Median age37.039.038.9
Households with broadband internet82.1%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance15.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Webster County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Webster County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Webster County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 10 high-hazard dams in Webster County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lost Lake Dam (40 ft) and Great Bear Lake Dam (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 11,715 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Webster County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Webster County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Webster County (all active that day). Where crews are working: 44, 60 and Y. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Webster County?

Webster County has 16 public schools (2024-25) and 19 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Webster County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Webster County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bill's Quick Mart (Rogersville), Bomgaars (Marshfield), Midwest Gun & Pawn (Rogersville), Redbeard's (Marshfield), The Gun Co LLC (Rogersville) and Walmart #78 (Marshfield).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Webster County: Seymour Liquor & Tobacco (Seymour).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Webster County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Webster County?

Webster County averaged 116 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, 34% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 9.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Webster County?

$71,155 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Webster County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 719 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Webster County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Webster County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Webster County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Webster County (all active that day). Where crews are working: 44, 60 and Y. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Webster County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Webster County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Christian County92,9150.98$83,437
Dallas County17,5511.5$53,464
Douglas County11,9652.2$45,985
Greene County303,3758.0$61,479
Laclede County36,3902.4$53,282
Wright County18,9652.7$47,909

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms