Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Harrison County

Harrison County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Harrison County was 0.94 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 80% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $54,367 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 8,190 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Harrison County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Harrison County?

From 2021 through 2025, Harrison County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year, along with 54 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.94: 80% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 75% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.6 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Harrison CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime80.944.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape20.230.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault50.583.62.6
Property crime546.621.018.1
Burglary141.62.72.4
Larceny-theft333.914.213.0
Motor vehicle theft70.854.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Harrison County?

Half of households in Harrison County make more than $54,367 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $109,500, and the median rent is $703 a month. 13.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 126 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Harrison CountyMissouriUnited States
Population8,1906,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$54,367$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$109,500$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$703$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.6%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.7%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.7%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households71.4%68.1%65.2%
Median age41.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet83.4%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance13.6%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Harrison County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Harrison County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Harrison County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Harrison County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are City of Bethany Dam (60 ft) and Panther Creek C-2 (50 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Harrison County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Harrison County?

Harrison County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: 35. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Harrison County?

Harrison County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Harrison County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Harrison County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bull's Eye Trading (Bethany) and Walmart #834 (Bethany).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Harrison County: 39th St Liquor (Bethany), Bethany Mart (Bethany) and World Liquor 17 (Bethany).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Harrison County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Harrison County?

Harrison County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.94 per 1,000 residents, 80% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 6.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Harrison County?

$54,367 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Harrison County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 126 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Harrison County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Harrison County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Harrison County right now?

Harrison County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: 35. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Harrison County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Harrison County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Daviess County8,4772.2$63,984
Decatur County, IA7,759–$59,044
Gentry County6,2450.79$55,848
Grundy County9,7872.0$51,975
Mercer County3,4820.43$62,679
Ringgold County, IA4,6450.91$73,346
Worth County1,9340.00$47,847

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms