Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Gentry County

Gentry County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Gentry County was 0.79 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 83% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). The median household earns $55,848 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. Population: about 6,245 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gentry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gentry County?

From 2021 through 2025, Gentry County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year, along with 16 property crimes. That is 0.79 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 79% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 2.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gentry CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime50.794.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape20.320.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault30.473.62.6
Property crime162.521.018.1
Burglary10.162.72.4
Larceny-theft121.914.213.0
Motor vehicle theft30.474.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gentry County?

Half of households in Gentry County make more than $55,848 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $134,000, and the median rent is $636 a month. 8.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 95 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gentry CountyMissouriUnited States
Population6,2456,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$55,848$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$134,000$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$636$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.2%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.9%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.8%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households74.4%68.1%65.2%
Median age40.239.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.8%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance13.9%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gentry County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Gentry County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Gentry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Gentry County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Middle Fork Water Company Dam (38 ft) and King City New Reservoir Dam (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 5 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Gentry County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Gentry County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Gentry County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gentry County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gentry County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Gentry County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Knight Arms (Albany) and The Gun Rack (King City).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Gentry County: Discount Smokes & Liquor (King City) and Stanberry Grocery & Spirits (Stanberry).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gentry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gentry County?

Gentry County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.79 per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 2.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gentry County?

$55,848 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gentry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 95 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gentry County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Gentry County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Gentry County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Gentry County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Gentry County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Gentry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Andrew County18,0651.5$75,625
Daviess County8,4772.2$63,984
DeKalb County10,8761.4$69,826
Harrison County8,1900.94$54,367
Nodaway County20,7742.0$59,315
Worth County1,9340.00$47,847

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms